Boa Odin 01

Bergen, Norway 20 September 2017

 

Boa Odin 02
20/09/17

 

Name

BOA ODIN

Previous names

2010 - 2014 Svitzer Pembroke

Type

Ofshore tug - Supply - Fire fighting - Water spray

IMO-number

9557927

Call sign

LCXI

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Trondheim

Previous flags

2010 - 2014 United Kingdom, Milford - Call sign: 2DDS8

GT

734 t

DWT

Summer: 339,58 t

NT

220 t

Length

35,80 m overall

33,67 m water line

Breadth

15,30 m extreme

14,50 m moulded

Draught

7,05 m

Depth

6,20 m

Speed

Max.: 14,2 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

24.08.2009

Date of completion

18.08.2010

Builder

Astilleros Zamakona Pasaia, S.L

Pasajes
Spain

Yard number

686

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x General Electric GE-&FDM16 total 3.045 kW / 4.083 bhp at 1.050 rpm

Propulsion

2x Scottel SRP 3030 controllable pitch propeller at 187 rpm

Diameter: 3.400 mm

Generators

2x Cummins K19 - CP390DM/5 diesel generatorsets each 390 kVA at 1.500 rpm

Harbour engine

2x Cummins 6B – CP80DM/5 diesel generatortsets each 80 kVA at 1.500 kVA

Winches & wires

Winch Fwd: Single drum. Rolls Royce 2250 / 850 / AW 26U2 H (85 t pull, 225 t brake)

Towline: 200 m x 68 mm

Winch aft: Double drum. Rolls Royce 2250/850H (86 t pull,100 t stall, 250 t brake)

Wires: 1.100 m 56 mm / 100 m x 36 mm wire on a separate drum

Tugger winch: Rolls Royce TUW 100 H 10 t pull, 12 t brake

Spare main towing wire on powered reel below deck

Deck equipment

1x 5 t Capstan

1x Stern Roller

Towing pins: type M330120 SWL, 300 t, 2x diameter 350 mm

Karm fork: 1x Diameter 350 mm, accommodates wire/chain from 32 – 102 mm

1x Shark jaws

2x Norman pins

2x Crash rails

1x Deck crane

Bollard pull

105 t aft

97 t forward

Clear deck space

70 m²

Deck stength

5,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oilo: 320 m³

Fresh water: 31 m³

Ballast water: 85,9 m³

Foam: 16 m³

Accommodation

8 berths in 6 cabins

Safety & salvage equipment

Fire fighting equipment: FiFi 1 with Waterspray

Deck crane: 1.250 kg @ 11,50 m

MOB boat: Valiant rb450, engine Mercury 25 hp

Search lights: 1 forward / 1 aft

Navigation

Dual Ecdis

Magnetic compass: Geomar hansa-v-wm bu 0062-07

Gyro compaas: Simrad GH-80

GPS: Furuno GP-15C

Radar: Furuno FAR-2817

Echo sounder: Furuno FE-700

Auto pilot: Simrad AP-50

Communication

GMDSS area: A1 + A2 + A3

VHF: ICOM IC-M42

Satellite comms: Furuno Felcom-15

Manager

BOA Offshore AS
Strandveien 43

7067 Trondheim

Norway

Previous managers

Svitzer Marine Middlesbrough - United Kingdom

Registered owner

Boa Tugs AS

Previous owners

Santander Banco Madrid - Spain

Latest data adjustment

28 October 2017