Multratug 14 01

Vlissingen 13 January 2017

 

Name

MULTRATUG 14

Previous names

2006 - 06.2007 Wolf

06.2007 - 06.2015 BB Ocean

Type

Tug boat / Fire fighting ship - Water spraying - Oil recovery ship

IMO-number

9360594

Call sign

PBIJ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Terneuzen

Previous flags

06.2007 - 06.2015 Denmark, Copenhagen - Call sign: OYAM2

GT

497 t

NT

149 t

Length

34,50 m overall

31,58 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,60 m overall

Draught

Max.: 6,50 m

Freeboard

312 mm

Depth

4,70 m

Speed

13,9 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

30.06.2005

Date of completion

25.05.2006

Builder

Astilleros Armon S.A.
Spain

Yard number

627

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Number of decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar MaK 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engines each 2.640 kW total 5.279 kW / 7.174 hp at 750 rpm

Propellers

2x Voith-Schneider type 32R5/250 –2 / Cycloidal prop controllable pitch - aft at 69 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x Sauer SMF2/334 - 306 kVA - 245 kW at 1.500 rpm

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3406 diesel generatorsets each 306 kVA - 240 kW - 349 hp

1x Diesel generatorset 105 kVA - 84 kW - 125 hp

Harbour generator

1x Caterpillar 3056T diesel generatorset 105 kVA - 84 kW - 125 hp at 1.500 rpm

Bollard pull

75 t

Deck lay-out

Anchor: 2x 600 kg

Chain: 1x 9 lengths - 1x 4 lengths

Winch: Hatlapa double drum waterfall winch and 2 tugger winches

Capacity : 900 m diameter 52 mm

Brake capacity : 1.600 kn / ancho rhandling drum 1.000 kn

Stern roller: yes

Towing pin: yes

Karmoy fork: yes

Deck crane: Palfinger - SWL 1,1 t at 12,25 m

Towing hook: yes

Spare towing wire: 900 m - Diameter 52 mm

Fire fighting

System: Aker Kvaerner subsea

Type: Eureka pump

Capacity:

Port: 1.500 m³/h

STB: 1.200 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 215,3 m³

Fresh water: 45,7 m³

Lubrication oil: 7,4 m³

Hydraulic oil: 2,3 m³

Dirty oil: 5,4 m³

Bilge water: 7,5 m³

Sewage: 3,75 m³

Accommodation

6x 2-Men cabins

2x 1-Man cabins

1x Messroom

1x Galley

Manager

Multraship Towage & Salvage

Scheldekade 48
4531 EH Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Owner

Ocean S.r.L.
Trieste

Italy

Registered names & owner

2006 - 06.2007 Wolf - Ocean SrL., Trieste - Italy

06.2007 - 06.2015 BB Ocean - Bugser og Bjergning Danmark A/S., Kobenhavn - Denmark
Charter: Ocean SrL., Trieste - Italy

Latest data adjustment

05 May 2017