Print
Category: Tugs
Hits: 1031
Dancing Water 01

Westerschelde 01 May 2015

 

Name

DANCING WATER

Previous names

1993 - 04.2005 Oil Randan

04.2005 - 02.2011 Marineco India - Marineco UK Ltd. - Call sign: MKDF3

Type

Multi purpose tug

IMO-number

9065807

Call sign

PBYJ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Tollebeek

GT

57 t

DWT

Summer: 40 t

NT

18 t

Length

19,50 m overall

17,70 m between perpendiculars

18,10 m registered

Breadth

6,51 m extreme

6,00 m moulded

Draught

Light ship approx: 2,01 m aft

Loaded approx: 2.30 m aft

Freeboard

720 mm

Depth

2,70 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1993 Similar but arguably superior design & layout as Damen 1906

Rebuilt

Summer 2005 major overhaul & refit including engine rebuild & hull shotblast.

Installation of new deck crane and towing winch.

Installed accommodation and upgraded galley and wheelhouse.

Highly manoeuvrable—does not require bow thruster.

Wheelhouse accommodates up to 12 passengers.

Keel laid

09.12.1992

Launch date

01.08.1993

Date of completion

1993

Builder

McTay Marine Ltd.
Bromborogh
United Kingdom

Yard number

111

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x Caterpillar Type 3406 diesel engines - each 410 hp total 820 kW at 1.800 rpm

Gearbox

Twin disc 6:1

Propellers

2x Screw fixed pitch props in nozzles

Generators

2x Lister CRK3 diesel generatorset each 37 kVA

Bollard pull

13,0 t

Deck equipment

1x 12,0 t towing winch

1x 5,0 t capstan

1x 5,0 t roller

1x 12,0 t a frame

Free deck area

38,5 m²

Deck load

Max.: 15,0 t, lashing provisions available

Pumps - Bilge / fifi

1x Diesel fuel oil cap.32,0 m³/h

1x Engine driven cap.18,0 m³/h

1x Electric cap 18,0 m³/h

1x Bilge water separator cap 0,5 m³/h

Moonpool

Moonpool stands in the midddle of the ship
3,30 m from the front end de moonpool is 3,40 m high and sticks with the bottom end under the ship

Breadth: 550 mm

Length: 760 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 21,0 m³

Potable water: 2,5 m³

Dirty lube oil: 2,0 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 110,00 m

Diameter: 16 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 25,0 t

Accommodation

Comfortable accommodation for 3 persons

All cabins are heated and air-conditioned

Nautical Equipment is available on board

Crewchange up to 12 persons

Manager

K & W Schepenverhuur B.V.
In Het Vizier 2
8309 AS Tollebeek
The Netherlands

Owner

K & W Trans

Registered owner

K & W Schepenverhuur B.V.
The Netherlands

Remarks

Wheelhouse ideal for survey work and passenger carrying

Large raised 360° visibility wheelhouse

Latest data adjustment

11 October 2016