Agat 01

Spijkenisse 23 February 2016

 

Name

AGAT

Previous names

1985 - 01.1991 Brodospas 42

1991 SP 11

1991 Brodospas 42

09.1991 - 07.1992 Sun Supporter

07.1992 - 11.2008 Ocean Knarr

Type

Tug

AHTS - Anchor handling tug supply

IMO-number

8206961

Call sign

9HUP9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

1.780 t

DWT

Summer: 1.230 t

NT

569 t

Length

66,65 m overall

56,93 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,91 m

Draught

5,20 m

Depth

7,00 m

Speed

15,2 knots

Built

1985

Keel laid

28.03.1983

Date of completion

07.08.1985

Builder

Brodogradiliste 'Jozo Lozovina-Mosor' (Brodomosor)
Trogir
Croatia

Yard number

187

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

4x Pielstick 6PA6L280 - 6 cylinder diesel engine total 8.640 bhp / 6.356 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Azimuth thruster

1.000 hp

Bow thrusters

700 hp, forward

500 hp, aft

Bollard pull

90 t

Towing & deck equipment

Winch type: Brattvaag AH/Tow

Winch pull / brake: 150 t / 250 t

Towing drum capacity: 1.000 m / 58 mm

AH drum capacity: 350 m / 64 mm

Towing pins: 2

Wire & chain stoppers: 2x Karm Fork

Stern roller: 3,7 x 2,00 m - SWL 350 t

Capstans: 2x 6,0 t

Deck crane: 2,0 t at 10,00 m

Deck cargo capacity

Deck cargo: 600 t

Cargo deck area: 300 m², abt. 28,00 x 11,00 m

Deck strength: 5,0 t/m²

Pump capacity

Fuel oil: 120 m³/h - 8,0 bar

Fresh water: 120 m³/h - 8,0 bar

Liquid mud: 75 m³/h - 18,0 bar

Drill water: 120 m³/h - 8,0 bar

Oil recovery: 250 m³/h - 3,0-8,0 bar

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 676 m²

Fresh water: 249 m³

Liquid mud: 282 m³

Drill water: 800 m³

Dry bulk: 170 m³

Dispersant: 6,4 m³

Oil recovery: 539 m³

Lub oil: 24 m³

Ballast: 592 m³

Lifesaving equipment

Survivors capacity: 320 persons

Fast rescue boats: 2

Rescue scramble nets: 2x - port & starboard

Hospital

Dacon rescue scoop

Helicopter winch/drop zone on main deck aft

Gas detection equipment

Swim and survival suits, together with lifebelts and rafts

Anti pollution / oil recovery

Spray booms: portside & starboard

Oil boom length: 210,00 m

Oil dispersant booms: 2

Fire fighting

Monitors: 3

Total monitors capacity: 3/600 m³/h

Monitors performance: Outreach 150,00 m - height 80,00 m

Manager

Polskie Ratownictwo Okretowe
Miodowa 26
Gdynia
Poland

Registered owner

Amber Navigation Company Limited

Latest data adjustment

05 June 2016