Marian V 01

Westerschelde 17 July 2014

 

Marian V 02   Marian V 03
Spijkenisse 29/05/17   Spijkenisse 29/05/17

 

Name

MARIAN-V

Previous names

1984 - 1990 Amarante

1990 - 11.1997 Salus

11.1997 - 02.2011 Ada D

Location

Westerschelde 17 July 2014 sailing near Vlissingen

Type

Tug - Supply vessel deep sea - Multi-purpose utility vessel

IMO-number

8412821

Call sign

PDGV

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

277 t

NT

83 t

Length

29,10 m overall

27,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

8,50 m

Draught

2,61 m

Freeboard

995 mm

Depth

3,61 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1984

Date of completion

01.02.1984

Builder

I.M.C - Ingenierie Maritime & Commercialisation
Tonnay-charente
Rochefort S.M.
France

Yard number

0303

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MWM type TBD.234V12 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 128 x 140 mm diesel engine - 1.475 kW at 1.600 rpm

Built: 1983 - Conflans S / Honorine

Propellers

2x Screw propeller controllable - aft at 300 rpm

4 blades

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Generators

2x Generator each 70 kVA - 56 kW - 178 hp

Bow thruster

1x 149 kW

Bollard pull

27 t

Towing / anchor handling winch

25 t double drum
Holding force 70 t
Towing hook 30 t

Drum capacity

1x 800 m diameter 38 mm

1x 600 m diameter 38 mm

Auxiliary winch

6 t pull

Tank capacity

Fuel oil: 98 m³

Fresh water: 30 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Perci hydraulic crane

Accommodation

17 persons, air conditioned, mess room, gallery, cold store

Registered owner

Stemat B.V.
Quarantaineweg 10
3089 KP Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1984 Amarante - Overseas Equipment Co. Ltd., Panama - Republic of Panama

1990 Salus - Ulrich Harms Bergung, Hamburg - Germany

07.10.1997 Ada-D - G.J.Eerland - Stemat “Eermat” B.V., Rotterdam - The Netherlands

15.05.2002 Ada-D - Smit Transport Europe B.V.- Rotterdam - The Netherlands

Renamed

28/11/2017 Hidalgo

Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign HO9865

Owner: Boskalis Westminster Shipping B.V., Papendrecht - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

03 February 2018