Alcyon 01

Breskens 20 August 2013

 

Alcyon 02
20/08/13

 

Name

ALCYON

Previous names

1939 Sija

1945 Y 8032

1968 Sija

1969 Texel

1985 Alcyon

Type

Tug - push boat (bed leveller)

ENI-number

02312647

Flag

The Netherlands

Tonnage

15 t

Displacement

12 m³

Length

18,22 m

Breadth

4,70 m

Draught

1,50 m

Air draft

3,72 m

Depth

1,85 m

Speed

9,6 knots

Built

1939

Builder

De Jong & Smit
IJsselmonde
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Caterpillar - 8 cylinder diesel engine 365 hp / 268 kW

Built: 1980

Propellers

1

Maximum dredging depth

18,00 m

Plough

4,25 m

Owner

de Boer Baggerbedrijf BV

Dutch Dredging
Dr. Langeveldplein 11
3361 HE Sliedrecht
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

08.08.1939 Sija - J. Engelsman in Badhoevedorp - The Netherlands

29.08.1939 Sija - Koninklijke Marine IJsselmeer Flottielje, Enkhuizen - The Netherlands

15.05.1940 Unternehmen Seelöwe, Germany

05.1945 K.M.05 Marva - Koninklijke Marinewerf, Den Helder - The Netherlands

1947 R.S.10 Koninklijke Marine, Den Helder - The Netherlands

1950 A.810 Koninklijke Marine, Den Helder - The Netherlands

1953 Y 8032 - Koninklijke Marine, Den Helder - The Netherlands

1968 Sija - J.R Gijsbers NV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

1969 Texel - J.R Gijsbers NV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

1976 Texel - J.R Gijsbers Jr BV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

1984 Texel - Hat Scheepvaartbedrijf BV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

1985 Alcyon - de Boer Baggerbedrijf BV, Sliedrecht - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

14 March 2014