Braakman 05

Westerschelde 16 June 2014

 

Braakman 02   Braakman 04   Braakman 06
Antwerpen 18/06/06   Terneuzen 17/08/14   Vlissingen 31/07/15

 

Name

BRAAKMAN

Previous names

1991 Yolande Letzer

2000 Braakman

Type

Seagoing combi-tugs

Coastal tug

Main harbours

Gent - Terneuren - Vlissingen

IMO-number

8915457

ENI-number

06105260

Call sign

ORLY

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

249 t

NT

74 t

Length

31,99 m overall

Breadth

8,70 m overall

Draught

Max.: 4,65 m

Speed

Max.: 13,0 knots

Economic: 9,0 knots

Built

1991

Builder

Scheepswerf van Rupelmonde
Rupelmonde
Belgium

Yard number

463

Propulsion

1x ABC type 8(M)DZC-800-173K - 4 stroke 8 cylinder trunk-type diesel engine each 2.130 kW driving a 2.700 mm 4-blade propeller in a ‘Kort’ nozzle rudder, via a ‘Reintjes’ ZWAV 2650 reduction gearbox

The combined propulsion output of 2.000 kW gives the tugs a (certificated) bollard pull of 39 t

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation NV

Wiedauwkaai 43

9000 Gent
Belgium

Propeller

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Generators

2x Scania DS11 - 60M diesel engines (200 kW continuous rating) each driving a Van Kaick generator resulting in a total power output of 300 kVA - 3x 380 V - 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Guasco type F 240 TA-SP diesel engine, driving a full azimuth, retractable Aquamaster type UL 601/3500 bowthruster

Bollard pull

With main engine and azimuth bow thruster 39 t

With main engine 32 t

With azimuth bow thruster only 7 t

Deck equipment

Remote controlled hydraulic driven towing/bridle winch Brusselle type HSL 70/2-2/1 with double drum on aft deck.

Towing winches: Brake holding: 80 t - dynamic: 18 t at 13,4 m/min, slack rope speed: 50 m/min.

Anchor winch: 2x 4,6 t at 18 m/min, two speck-type anchors, 420 kg each with 275,00 m U2 chain diameter 19 mm.

Bridle winch: Static pull: 40 t

Dynamic: 20 t at 12 m/min.

Towing hook: Brusselle HH30/60 with pneumatic release device - SWL 60,0 t

Tank capacities

Fuel: 79 m³

Potable water: 19 m³

In addition

Combined hydraulic towing / anchor winch Brusselle type

HSL-A-70/2 1/2/2 on forecastle deck: Brake holding 80 t, dynamic: 18 t at 13,4 m/min, slack rope speed: 50 m/min.

Optimal safety is provided by means of a wireless deck / bridge / deck communication system.

Accommodation

The air conditioned accommodation provides for 8 men

navigation & communication equipment

Magnetic compass: Cassens & Plath Type 11

Echo sounder: Furuno FCV-585

VHF: Sailor RT-2048/RT-2047

Radar: Furuno FR-2115

GPS: Raytheon NAV-398

Operator

URS België N.V.

Unie van Redding- en Sleepdienst België N.V.
Italiëlei 3 bus 2
B-2000 Antwerpen
Belgium

Owner

SMIT Harbour Towage Division B.V.
3350 AA Papendrecht
The Netherlands

Group

Royal Boskalis Westminster N.V.
Rosmolenweg 20
3356 LK Papendrecht
The Netherlands

Sister vessels

Evergem

Terneuzen

Zelzate

Latest data adjustment

08 September 2015