Amical 01
Antwerpen 18 April 2011 Nationaal Scheepvaartmuseum

 

Amical 02   Amical 03  
15/04/16   15/04/16  

 

Name

AMICAL

Previous names

1914 Jeanne

1926 Amical

Type

Steam tug

Flag

Belgium

Tonnage

21 t

Displacement

99,804 m³

DWT

31,252 t

Length

18,64 m

Breadth

4,07 m

Draught

1,50 m

Built

1914

Builder

Huiskens & van Dijk
Dordrecht
The Netherlands

Main engine

Steam engine - 120 hp

Owner

Scheepvaartmuseeum Het Steen
Antwerpen
Belgium

Previous names & owners

1914 Jeanne - A. & H. van den Bosch, Dordrecht - The Netherlands

1915 Jeanne - NV Stoomsleepdienst Jeanne, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1916 Jeanne - NV Algemeen Bevrachtingskantoor, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1926 Amical - NV Stoomsleepvaartmij. Marie II, Dordrecht - The Netherlands

1930 Amical - A. Haeck & van der Meersche, Dendermonde - Belgium

1986 Amical - Scheepvaartmuseeum Het Steen, Antwerpen - Belgium