A.952 Wesp 08
Zeebrugge 10 April 2008

 

A.952 Wesp 12   A.952 Wesp 02
31/08/10   01/06/05

 

Name

A.952 WESP

Previous names

1959 - 1966 Stadssleepboot 43

1966 - 1999 Stadssleepboot 63

Type

Military harbour tug

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Zeebrugge

Displacement

195 t

Length

26,23 m

Breath

7,50 m

Draught

3,25 m

Speed

11,3 knots

Service: 10,5 knots

Built

1959

Refitted

04.1999

Builder

C.N. de Liège-Monsin

Liége
Belgium

Main engine

2x ABC Type 6MDUS diesel engines - each 500 hp total 1.000 hp at 625 rpm

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation N.V.

Wiedauwkaai 43
9000 Gent
Belgium

Propelling system

2x Voith-Schneider 20E/125

Complement

4

Owner

Belgian Navy
Marinebasis Zeebrugge
Graaf Jansdijk 1
8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium