Maersk Arctic 01

Antwerpen 29 November 2019

 

Name

MAERSK ARCTIC

Previous names

2006 - 08/2007 Rhine

08/2007 - 10/2008 Ravi Spirit

10/2008 - 11/2015 Elbtank Italy

Type

Oil carrier

IMO-number

9311751

Call sign

9V3782

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

Marshall Island

Bahamas

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8PR7

GT

23.246 t registered

DWT

Summer: 36.993 t

NT

10.126 t registered

Length

183,30 m overall

175,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,34 m moulded

Draught

Max: 12,90 m

Freeboard

5.514 mm

Depth

16,70 m moulded

Speed

Service: 12,4 knots

Max.: 15,7 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

24/10/2005

Launch date

22/02/2006

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

0392

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 50-MC-C MK7 - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 500 x 1.900 mm combustion engine 11.060 kW / 12.880 hp

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Mono -block solid fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired

Max. allow. working pressure: 9,0 bar

Heating surface 110,0 m²

Manufacturer: Aalborg Boilers A/S

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated

Max. allow. working pressure: 12,0 bar

Heating surface: 418,0 m²

Manufacturer:Kang Rim Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd. Pohang Factory

Generators

3x MAN-B&W/Hyundai 6L23/30 main diesel generatorsets each 925 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Cummins LTA-10-G1 diesel generatorset 180 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Wärtsilä type FT 200-H - 900 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 100%

42.186,6 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity

941 m³

Cargo pumps

10x Cargo pumps each 450 m³/h
2x cargo pumps each 300 m³/h
2x cargo pumps each 150 m³/ h

Number of tanks

Ballast: 15

Lubricating oil: 8

Fresh water: 7

Fuel oil: 6

Diesel oil: 5

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Waste water: 1

Hydraulic oil: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 183,6 m³ / 165,24 t

Freshwater: 513,1 m³

Fuel oil: 1.257,7 m³ / 1.245,12 t

Hydraulic oil: 15,7 m³ / 14,13 t

Lube oil: 100,4 m³ / 90,36 t

Tank ballast: 18.982,6 m³ / 19.457,16 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.350 kg
Anchor Chain: 605,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

1x Provision, Rescue boat & Life raft combined crane - SWL 2,0 t

Manufacture: Dongnam Marine Crane Co. Ltd.

Crew size

25

Operator

Maersk Tankers A/S

Registered owner

Maersk Tankers Singapore Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

27 January 2020