Nordrose 01

Vlissingen 02 July 2018

 

Name

NORDROSE

Previous names

2012 - 01/2013 Nordrose

01/2003 - 2017 Rose

Type

Crude oil tanker - Aframax

IMO-number

9521435

Call sign

CQAE9

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: 5BNV3

Iceland

GT

56.320 t

DWT

Summer: 104.583 t

NT

29.810 t

Length

228,59 m

Breadth

42,00 m

Draught

Max: 14,81 m

Depth

21,50 m

Speed

14,8 knots

Built

2012

Date of completion

18/05/2012

Builder

Sumitomo Heavy Industries Marine &Amp, Engineering Co.,Ltd.
Yokosuka
Japan

Yard number

1365

Hull material

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mitsui/MAN-B&W 6S60 MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 12.350 kW at 97,0 rpm

Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding C Ltd - Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 97,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas eEconomiser

1x Water tube auxiliary boiler

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N21AL-SV - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 210 x 290 mm diesel engines each 880 kW coupled with 3 generators each 800 kW - 450 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA8.3-M - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 114 x 135 mm diesel engine 188 kW coupled with generator

Number of cargo tanks

10

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Liquid: 98.700 m³

Slop tank capacity 98%

16.030 m³

Pumps

3x Cargo pumps each 2.500 m³/h

Crew size

17

Operator

Reederei Nord BV

Alpha Tower, De Entree 53
1101 BH Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Rose Shipping Management BV
Alpha Tower, De Entree 53
1101 BH Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

08 December 2019