Mid Falcon 01

Westerschelde 04 September 2019

 

Name

MID FALCON

Previous names

2006 - 02/2014 Holmen

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9330771

Call sign

ZGDT5

Flag

Cayman Islands

Port of registry

George Town

GT

11,729 t

DWT

Summer: 19,959,98 t

Winter: 19,365,29 t

Suez: 12,201,09 t

NT

6,285 t

Suez: 10,175,44 t

Panama: 9,967 t

Displacement

Summer: 25,329,70 t

Winter: 24,735,01 t

Length

144,09 m overall

136,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 9,64 m

Winter: 9,44 m

Lightship: 2,34 m

Keel to masthead

37,16 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 27,52 m

Normal ballast: 31,50 m

Lightship: 33,34 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3,295 mm

Winter: 3,500 mm

Lightship: 10,600 mm

Depth

12,90 m moulded

Speed

Max: 14,5 knots

Built

2006

Date of completion

10/08/2006

Builder

Fukuoka Shipbuilding Co, Ltd, Japan, Fukuoka Yard
Japan

Yard number

1260

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

16

Continuous decks

1

Machinery aft

Main engine

1x Makita-Mitsui-MAN B&W 6S42MC (Mark 6) - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 420 x 1.760 mm combustion engine 6.150 kW / 8.356 hp at 136,0 rpm

Build: 2006

Builder: Makita Mitsui, Takamatsu - Japan

Propellers

1 Screw propeller solid - aft at 136,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg 254,00 m²

1x CHO Aalborg 171,76 m²

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440

Lighting voltage: 110 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

3x Yanmar // 6N18AL-SV main diesel generatorsets each 700 kVA - 560 kW - 836 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA - 48 kW - 82 hp

Bow thruster

1x 860 bhp / 630 kW

Number of cargo tanks

20

Total capacity of tanks

22,157,32 m³

Segregation with double valve 98%

Seg#1: 1.267,21 m³ (P & S)
Seg#2: 2.433,31 m³ (P & S)
Seg#3: 3.097,92 m³ (P & S)
Seg#4: 2.797,42 m³ (P & S)
Seg#5: 1.478,85 m³ (P & S)
Seg#6: 2.632,33 m³ (P & S)
Seg#7: 2.796,93 m³ (P & S)
Seg#8: 2.618,33 m³ (P & S)
Seg#9: 1.403,88 m³ (P & S)
Seg#10: 1.188,02 m³ (P & S)

Number of slop tanks

2x Are cargo tanks also

Pumps

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps 300 m³/h each

8x Centrifugal cargo pumps 200 m³/h each

1x Ballast Centrifugal pump 400 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 43,63 m

Bow to centre manifold: 72,87 m

Stern to centre manifold: 71,23 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 400 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.400 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 659 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.830 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 1.044 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel: 920,39 m³

Diesel oil: 125,77 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 5,0 t

Technical operator

Diamond Ship Management Pte,, Ltd,
460 Alexandra Road, #22-01 PSA Building
Singapore 119963
Republic of Singapore

Commercial operator

Hansa Tanker AS
Kalfarveien 57A
5022 Bergen
Norway

Registered owner

Midgard International I Ltd,
C/O Maples Corporate Services Limited
Ugland House, Grand Cayman, KY1-1104
Cayman Islands

Disponent owner

Hansa Tanker AS
Kalfarveien 57A
5022 Bergen
Norway

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2019