Scanbio Orateca 01

Harstad, Norway 06 June 2019

 

Scanbio Orateca 02
Harstad, 06/06/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SCANBIO ORATECA

Previous names

1982 - 1995 Tecumseh

1995 - 2019 Orateca

Type

Vegetable oil tanker

IMO-number

8023527

Call sign

OZJA2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Svendborg

GT

1.757 t

DWT

Summer: 2.681 t

Winter: 2.591 t

NT

593 t

Light weight

1.208 t

Displacement

Summer: 3.889 t

Winter: 3.799 t

Length

85,00 m overall

78,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,32 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 4,75 m

Winter: 4,65 m

Keel to masthead

30,80 m

Air draft

Light ship: 28,35m

Normal ballast: 26,20 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 25,25 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.250 mm

Winter: 1.350 mm

Depth

4,75 m moulded

Speed

Loading condition: 11,0 knots

Ballast condition: 11,5 knots

Built

1982

Keel laid

06/01/1981

Date of completion

25/01/1982

Builder

Meltem Beykoz Tersanesi

Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

38

Hull material

Mild steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Deutz SBA8M628 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 1.325 kW / 1.800 hp at 900 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch

Boilers

2x CHO B3600-351 25,10 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 400 kW / 320 kW

Generators

2x Deutz BA 6M 816 diesel generatorsets each 450 kVA - 360 kW - 304 hp - 380 Volt 50 Hz

Bow thruster

147 bhp

Number of tank

12

Cargo tank capacity 100%

Tank 1P: 144,7 m³
Tank 1S: 136,8 m³
Tank 2P: 187,1 m³
Tank 2S: 180,5 m³
Tank 3P: 232,3 m³
Tank 3S: 224,3 m³
Tank 4P: 232,32 m³
Tank 4S: 224,36 m³
Tank 5P: 216,78 m³
Tank 5S: 207,35 m³
Tank 6P: 121,1 m³
Tank 6S: 116,6 m³

Total: 2.222,21 m³

Total 98%: 2.198 m³

Slob tank capacity 98%

114,60 m³

Cargo heating

2x Clayton EO 185 steam generators each 2.895 kg steam/h
Enable to heat cargo to 80°C
Heating medium: Steam

Pumps

3x Screw pumps designed capacity each at 350 m³/h

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 400 m³/h

Loading rate

400 t/h

Discharge rate

350 t/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 50,00 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 500 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 1.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 6.000 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 3.400 mm

Top of rail to center of manifold: 3.400 mm

Tank capacities

Gas oil: 178,50 m³

Water ballast: 1.554 m³

Fresh water: 41,40 m³

Manager

Rederiet M.H. Simonsen ApS
Christiansmindevej 76
DK-5700 Svendborg
Denmark

Operator

Rederiet M H Simonsen

Registered owner

Scanbio Logistics AS
Bjungveien 245
NO-7160 Bjugn
Norway

Latest data adjustment

04 November 2019