Amethyst IMO 9246918 01

Antwerpen 07 May 2019

 

Amethyst IMO 9246918 02
Antwerpen 07/05/19

 

Name

AMETHYST

Previous names

2002 - 11/2005 Laila Theresa

11/2005 - 2018 Hanne Theresa

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9246918

Call sign

5BXW4

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

Denmark, Struer - Call sign: OUJQ2

GT

2.682 t

DWT

Summer: 4.282 t

NT

1.305 t

Length

92,27 m overall

86,03 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,60 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,10 m

Freeboard

1.560 mm

Depth

7,65 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2002

Date of completion

02/08/2002

Builder

RMK Marine Shipyard (Gemi Yapim San. Ve Deniz Tas. Islt. A.S.)
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

051

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MaK/Caterpillar 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.400 kW / 3.263 bhp at 750 rpm

Build: 2001

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 170 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO Garioni 76,00 m² - 12,0 bar
1x CHR Garioni 12,00 bar (Economizer)

Electric installations

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generator

1x 350 kVA - 280 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 625 kVA - 500 kW - 723 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kVA - 80 kW - 109 hp

Bow thruster

1x 220 kW, forward

1x 150 kW, aft

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

4.633 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Cargo handling

12x Cargo pumps 1.200 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel: 159,06 m³

Manager

Unibaltic Shipping Ltd. (Unibaltic Sp. z o.o)
Pułaskiego 6 street
81-368 Gdynia
Poland

Previous managers

2002 Hermning Shipping A/S Herning - Denmark

2016 MOL Nordic Tanker Trading A/S Hellerup - Denmark

Registered owner

Lake View Shipping Company Limited
Arch. Makariou III, 229, Meliza Court, Floor 4, 3105
Lemesos
Cyprus

Latest data adjustment

17 June 2019