Team Sapphire 01

Westerschelde 07 July 2018

 

Name

TEAM SAPPHIRE

Previous names

2004 - 2016 Southern Zebra

Type

Tanker for chemicals and oil products

IMO-number

9312406

Call sign

9HA4269

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: H9DN

GT

5.551 t

DWT

Summer: 8.907,86 t

NT

2.785 t

Length

115,50 m overall

108,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,70 m extreme

Draught

Max: 7,61 m

Depth

10,00 m

Speed

14,8 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

30,03/2004

Date of completion

19/10/2004

Builder

Shitanoe Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Usuki
Japan

Yard number

1238

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hitachi/MAN 6L35MC-MK6 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 3.900 kW at 210 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DL-16A main diesel generatorsets each 400 kW

Bow thruster

444 kW

Number of cargo tanks

16

Cargo tan capacity

9.840 m³

Pumps

12x Submerged cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.863,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Technical manager

V.Ships France SAS

Commercial manager

Team Tankers International

Operator

V.Ships France SAS

Registered owner

Team Tankers Regional Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

18 March 2019