Key North 01

Westerschelde 05 July 2018

 

Name

KEY NORTH

Previous names

1992 - 01/1997 Liselotte Essberger

01/1997 - 08/2008 Lima Chemist

08/2008 - 04/2015 Liselotte Essberger

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9020417

Call sign

ZDPF8

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

1992 - 1997 Germany

1997 - 2008 Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQIO

GT

2.634 t

DWT

Summer: 3.743 t

NT

1.101 t

Length

89,99 m overall

85,53 m registered

Breadth

14,49 m registered

Draught

6,15m

Forecastle

12,08 m

Poop

22,70 m

Depth

7,48 m

Speed

14,2 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

30/03/1992

Launch date

26/05/1992

Date of completion

24/08/1992

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.

Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88

21129 Hamburg

Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1073

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double hull

Partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Krupp MaK 6M453C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 520 mm diesel engine - 2.298 kW / 2.991 hp at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Falckensteiner Str. 2

24159 Kiel

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 132 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,5 bar

Heating surface: 52,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,5 bar

Heating surface: 140,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Gasvaerksvej 24

9100 Aalborg

Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 450/220 V - 260 kVA

1x Plant 450/220 V - 310 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 900 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 60 kVA

Shaft generator

900 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 310 kVA

1x Main diesel generatorset 260 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller PLEUGER - 238 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

18

Total cargo tank capacity 98%

Slop tank: 79,5 m³

Tank 1 P&S: 124,4 m³ & 120,1 m³

Tank 2 P&S: 202,0 m³ & 199,9 m³

Tank 3 P&S: 158,4 m³ & 156,1 m³

Tank 4 P&S: 263,8 m³ & 264,8 m³

Tank 5 P&S: 146,3 m³ & 145,2 m³

Tank 6 P&S: 394,1 m³ & 392,4 m³

Tank 7 P&S: 173,0 m³ & 170,8 m³

Tank 8 P&S: 246,4 m³ & 244,3 m³

Tank 9 P&S: 228,5 m³ & 226,3 m³

Total: 3.934,6 m³ incl slop tank

Number of slop tanks

1

Slop tank capacity 98%

79,5 m³

Pumps

10x Cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

8x cargo pumps each 100 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.560 m³

Fuel oil: 200 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 1,0 t

1x Crane - SWL 3,7 t

Crew size

13

Manager

Sea Tank Chartering AS
Skuteviksboder 22
N-5035 Bergen
Norway

Operator

Fjord Shipping AS
Gate 1, nr. 80
6700 Måløy
Norway

Registered owner

Key Shipping AS

Latest data adjustment

18 March 2019