Sanmar Songbird 01

Westerschelde 20 July 2018

 

Sanmar Songbird 02
Westerschelde 20/07/18

 

Name

SANMAR SONGBIRD

Previous names

10/2003 - 11/2016 Norca

Type

Oil product tanker

IMO-number

9259264

Call sign

V7AW7

Flag

Marshall islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

10/2003 - 10/2011 Hong Kong - People's Republic of China

10/2011 - 11/2016 Republic of panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FJA5

GT

28.517 t registered

Suez: 29.464 t

DWT

Summer: 47.094 t

Winter: 45.762 t

NT

12.385 t registered

Panama: 23.686 t

Suez: 25.963 t

Displacement

Summer: 56.524 t

Winter: 55.192 t

Length

182,50 m overall

172,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,67 m

Winter: 12,40 m

Keel to masthead

46,78 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 34,11 m

Normal ballast: 39,00 m

Lightship: 46,11 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.464 mm

Winter: 6.730 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: 15,0 knots - 13,0 knots economic

Laden: 14,5 knots - 13,0 knots economic

Built

2003

Keel laid

26/03/2003

Launch date

14/06/2003

Delivery date

28/10/2003

Builder

Onomichi Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Kobe
Japan

Yard number

494

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 1

Oil tight: 13

Main engine

1x Mitsui/Man-B&W 6S50MC (Mark-VI) - 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm combustion engine 8.580 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

Exhaust gas economizer - 22,0 bar

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Co., Ltd.

Auxiliary water tube boiler - 18,0 bar

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Ind. Nagasaki Works

Generators

3x Daihatsu 5DK-20 main diesel generatorsets each 420 kW

Manufacturer: Nishishiba Electric Co., Ltd.

Number of cargo tanks

16

Cargo tank capacity 98%

1C: 3.959,0 m³
2C: 6.135,0 m³
3P: 3.395,0 m³
3S: 3.394,0 m³
4P: 3.393,0 m³
4S: 3.393,0 m³
5P: 3.392,0 m³
5S: 3.394,0 m³
6P: 3.388,0 m³
6S: 3.390,0 m³
7P: 3.387,0 m³
7S: 3.387,0 m³
8P: 3.160,0 m³
8S: 3.164,0 m³

Total: 53.332,4 m³

Number of slop tanks 98%

2

Slop tank capacity

2.076,9 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 16

Fuel oil: 5

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 3

Chain: 2

Waste water: 2

Lubricating oil: 2

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 476 m³

Freshwater: 460,3 m³

Fuel oil: 1.352,8 m³

Lube oil: 30,9 m³

Tank ballast: 21.354,4 m³

Pumps

1x Centrifugal ballast pump 1.800 m³/h

4x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 1.000 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 51,76 m

Bow to centre manifold: 91,71 m

Stern to centre manifold: 90,79 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.600 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 702 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Ind./Oriental Precision & Engineering Co., Ltd.

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Manufacturer: Mansei Ind.

Manager

Sanmar Shipping Ltd.

Operator

Asahi Tanker Co. Ltd.
2-2, Uchisaiwaicho 1-Chome
Chiyoda-Ku
Tokyo, 100-0011
Japan

Technical operator

Sanmar Shipping Limited
9, Cathedral Road
Chennai
Tamil Nadu
India

Registered owner

Solar Shipping & Trading SA
Banco Aliado Tower, Ricardo AriasStreet, 12th Floor, Suite 12-B
City of Panama
Republic of Panama

Latest data adjustment

12 March 2019