Ternvind 01

Westerschelde 16 August 2018

 

Name

TERNVIND

Previous names

2008 - 04/2014 Sakarya

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9425356

Call sign

OWTQ2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Skagen

GT

7.321 t

DWT

Summer: 11.258 t

NT

3.582 t

Length

129,50 m overall

122,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,80 m extreme

Draught

Max: 8,15 m

Depth

10,40 m moulded

Speed

14,8 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

10/05/2007

Date of completion

21/05/2008

Builder

Dearsan Gemi Insaa Sanayi A.S.
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

2045

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN 9L32/40CD - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder combustion engine 4.500 kW at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Rolls Royce controllable pitch propeller aft at 132 rpm

4 blades - Diameter 4.200 mm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated 600 kW

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired each 2.000 kW

Shaft generator

1x 1.750 kVA

Generators

3x LIAG/MAN D-2842 LE main diesel generatorsets each 530 kW at 1.770 rpm

Emergency generator

1x LIAG/MAN D 2866 TE diesel generatortst 150 KW at 1.800 rpm

Bow thruster

1x SCHOTTEL type STT 330 T-LK - 592 kW at 1.800 rpm

Number of tanks

2x 6 cargo-tanks divided P&S by centre bulkhead and building 6 natural segregation’s for transportation of chemical and oil products of specific cargo gravity up to 1,54 t/m³ at 80°C.

Cargo tank capacity

Cargo Tank 1 (P+S 100%): 1.098 m³
Cargo Tank 2 (P+S 100%): 2.067 m³

Cargo Tank 3 (P+S 100%): 2/320 m³

Cargo Tank 4 (P+S 100%): 2.323 m³

Cargo Tank 5 (P+S 100%): 2.308 m³

Cargo Tank 6 (P+S 100%): 2.070 m³

Total: 12.187 m³

Number of deck tanks

2

Deck tanks cap. 100% (P+S)

260 m³

Pumps

12x Marflex Type MDPD-100 electrically driven frequency controlled centrifugal pumps for cargo tanks each 250 m³/h

2x Marflex Type MDPD-80 electrically driven frequency controlled centrifugal pumps for deck tanks each 100 m³/h

1x Marflex portable hydraulically driven pump for emergency discharge 70 m³/h

2x AZCUE centrifugal ballast pumps each 335 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.419,5 m³

HFO: 579 m³

Diesel oil: 82 m³

Sludge; 26 m³

Lub oil: 38 m³

Fresh water: 90 m³

Fresh Water for technical purpose: 172 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 522,50 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane Gurdesan - SWL 5,0 t SWL

1x Provision Crane Gurdesan - SWL 2,0 t

Accommodation

Living quarters situated aft with public rooms and recreation facilities

9x Single berth cabins for crew

7x single berth cabins for officers

Manager

Tarntank Ship Management A/B
Donsö Hamnväg 24
430 82 Donsö
Sweden

Registered owner

Tarntank Rederi A/B
Vestre Strandvej 10
9990 Skagen
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

10 December 2018