Swan Baltic 01

Westerschelde 09 June 2016

 

Name

SWAN BALTIC

Previous names

Ozay-5

Type

Oil/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9386249

Call sign

V7JG8

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

8.195 t registered

DWT

Summer: 11.505,71 t

NT

3.771 t registered

Length

130,12 m overall

123,67 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,60 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,35 m

5,21 m ballast

Moulded L x B x D

123,32 x 19,60 x 10,90 m

Registered L x B x D

123,67 x 19,60 x 10,90 m

Height from keel to mast

40,10 m

Air draft

34,89 m in ballast

31,75 m loaded condition

Freeboard

Summer: 2.561 mm

Depth

10,90 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

14/12/2005

Launch date

07/04/2007

Date of completion

27/08/2007

Builder

Torlak Denizcilik Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. / Tuzla Yard
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

50

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M43C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 5.400 kW at 520 rpm

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 470 mm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Auxiliary thermal oil heater - 13,0 bar

Evaporation: 3.600 kW

1x Auxiliary Exhaust gas boiler - 7,0 bar

Evaporation: 3.600 kW

Manufacturer: Aalborg Boiler Production

Generators

3x YANMAR 6N21L-EV diesel generatorsets each 800 kW at 720 rpm

Bow thruster

1x Jastram hydraulic driven 500 kW

Number of cargo tanks

20

Number of segregations

20 including slop tanks

Cargo tank capacity 98%

13.019,75 m³

Slop tank capacity 98%

548,36 m³

Pumps

6x Framo deepwell hydraulic cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

12 x Framo deepwell hydraulic cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Framo deepwell hydraulic cargo pumps each 100 m³/h

2x Framo hydraulic ballast pumps each 350 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 61,5 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 69,17 m

Distance between manifolds: 0,865 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 4,5 m

Distance from deck centre to manifold: 2,35 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 596 m³

Fresh water: 218 m³

Ballast: 4.727,18 m³

Manager

Norstar Ship Management Pte Ltd.

Operator

Uni-Tankers
Turbinevej 10
5500 Middelfart
Denmark

Registered owner

SF III Swan Baltic, LLC

Latest data adjustment

09 September 2018