Maersk Petrel 02

Westerschelde 09 September 2018

 

Maersk Petrel 01   Maersk Petrel 03   Maersk Petrel 04
Antwerpen 09/09/18   Antwerpen 11/09/18   Antwerpen 11/09/18

 

Name

MAERSK PETREL

Previous names

2007 - 12/2011 Torm Mette

Type

Crude oil tanker

IMO-number

9306639

Call sign

9V9741

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2007 - 2009 Norway

2009 - 2011 Denmark

GT

61.724 t

DWT

Summer: 109.672 t

NT

32.726 t

Length

244,60 m

Breadth

42,00 m

Draught

14,00 m

Depth

15,51 m

Speed

15,3 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

26/06/207

Builder

Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Group Dalian
China

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

Wärtsilä-Dalian Marine Diesel Works 7RT-flex58T - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 15.260 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 780 kW

Number of tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

117.921 m³

Manager

Maersk Tankers
Copenhagen
Denmark

Operator

Maersk Tankers A/S

Owner

Maersk Tankers Singapore Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

12 October 2018