Leon Herc 02

Antwerpen 28 August 2018

 

Leon Herc 01
Antwerpen 28/08/18

  

Name

LEON HERC

Previous names

2008 - 12/2011 Samho Emerald

12/2011 - 05/2013 Leo Star

Type

Oil/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9460502

Call sign

D5EC3

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2008 - 2012 Panama

GT

11.259 t

DWT

Summer: 17.568 t

NT

5.265 t

Length

144,00 m overall

Breadth

22,60 m

Draught

9,21 m

Reg. Dimensions L x B x D

136,37 x 22,60 x 12,50 m

Rule Dimensions L x B x D

136,00 x 22,60 x 12,50 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.312 mm

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

23/07/2008

Launch date

18/09/2008

Date of completion

19/11/2008

Builder

Samho Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Tongyeong

South Korea

Yard number

SH-1100

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-STX 8S35MC - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 5.920 kW at 173,0 rpm

Built: 07/2008

Builder: STX Engine Co., Ltd., Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary Boiler WTB - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 184,2 m²

2x Economizer EGE - 13,0 bar

Heating surface: 218,7 m²

Built: 05/2008

Builder: Miura Co., Ltd., Matsuyama - Japan

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 937 kVA / 450 Volt

Bow thruster

1x 493 kW

N umber of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity

18.991 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 935,2 m³

Fresh water: 469,1 m³

Water ballast: 7.681 m³

Manager

Leon Shipping & Trading S.A.
Leof. Andrea Siggrou 155
Nea Smirni 171 21
Greece

Owner

Caprice Marine Limited

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2018