New Champion 01

Westerschelde 30 March 2018

 

New Champion 03   New Champion 02
Westerschelde 30/03/18   Westerschelde 30/03/18

 

Name

NEW CHAMPION

Previous names

2005 - 02/2006 New Champion

02/2006 - 03/2006 CDC Tanker

Type

Crude oil tanker

IMO-number

9298296

Call sign

V7GG2

Flag

Republic of the Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

41.994 t registered

Suez: 44.144,5 t

DWT

Summer: 73.911,3 t

NT

22.401 t registered

Panama: 34.797 t

Suez: 39.154,4 t

Length

228,60 m overall

209,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,29 m extreme

Draught

11,80 m

Keel - top of mast/highest point

49,03 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.315 mm

Winter: 6.617 mm

Depth

20,80 m moulded

Speed

Max: 17,9 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

13/06/2004

Launch date

18/01/2005

Date of completion

04/07/2005

Builder

New Century Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jingjiang
China

Yard number

0307305

Hull material

High Strength Steel

Ordinary Strength Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 2

Oil tight: 10

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-HHI 5S60MC-C Mk7 - 2 stroke 5 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 11.300 kW at 105,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai HEavy Industries Co.,Ltd.

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Ind., Engine & Mach. Div.

Boilers

1x Composite Boiler Mission OC - 10,0 bar

2x Auxiliary Boiler Mission OL - 18,0 bar

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.125 kW

Manufacturer: Taiyo Electric Co. Ltd.

Number of cargo tanks

15

Cargo tank capacity 98%

81.176,52 m³ excl. slop tank

Slop tank capacity

2.837,7 m³ + 320,02 m³ residual tank

Pumps

3x Steam centrifugal cargo pumps each 2.300 m³/h

Manifolds

Number of manifolds on each side: 4

Distance bow to centre manifold: 111,00 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.500 mm

Distance rail to manifold: 4.275 mm

Distance deck to centre manifold: 2.100 mm

Number of tanks

Ballast: 18

Lubricating Oil: 15

Fuel Oil: 9

Diesel Oil: 5

Sludge: 4

Fresh Water: 4

Waste Water: 3

Potable Water: 2

Chain: 2

Organic Compound: 1

Sea Water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 324,8 m³ / 292,32 t

Freshwater: 692,8 m³

Fuel Oil: 2.089,8 m³ / 2.048,00 t

Lube Oil: 140,8 m³ / 126,72 t

Tank Ballast: 27.396,7 m³ / 28.081,61 t

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room overhead crane - SWL 4,5 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 5,0 t

Manufacture: Jiangyin Xingcheng Marine Machinery Factory

1x Hose handling crane - 15,0 t
Manufacture: TTS Hydralift Co.

Technical operator

Expendo Ship Management (Canada) Ltd.
One City Centre Drive, Suite 1510, Mississauga Ontario, L5B 1M2
Canada

Commercial operator

Expendo Ship Management (Monaco) Ltd.
Le Park Palace 5, Impasse de la Fontaine
MC 98000 Monaco
Principality of Monaco

Owner

New Champion Corporation
Trust Company Complex

Ajeltake Road

Ajeltake Islands
Majuro, MH96960

Marshall Islands

Registered owner

New Champion Corporation

Latest data adjustment

25 July 2018