Golden Ray 01

Westerschelde 21 October 2017

 

Name

GOLDEN RAY

Previous names

2012 - 02/2014 Beihai Park

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9640102

Call sign

D5BQ9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

11.733 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.801,95 t

NT

6.115 t registered

Length

142,00 m overall

Breadth

24,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,71 m

Moulded L x B x D

133,00 x 24,20 x 13,20 m

Registered L x B x D

133,21 x 24,20 x 13,20 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.515 mm

Speed

Max: 16,6 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

02/03/2012

Launch date

20/06/2012

Date of completion

12/09/2012

Builder

Kitanihon Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Hachinohe
Japan

Yard number

556

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x 2 stroke single acting 6cylinder 430 x 1.500 mm combustion engine 6.230 kW at 160,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Akasaka Diesels Ltd.

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 410 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,0 bar

Evaporation: 16,23 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators total 2.164 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 22.146 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.039 m³

Fresh water: 412 m³

Manager

Eastern Pacific Shipping Pte. Ltd.
Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Feltied Shipping Inc.

Latest data adjustment

06 July 2018