Atlantic Mate 01

Westerschelde 20 February 2018

 

Name

ATLANTIC MATE

Previous names

2007 - 2015 Besiktas Scotland

Type

Oil/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9350745

Call sign

ZDPO7

Flag

Gibraltar

Port of registry

Gibraltar

Previous flags

2007 - 2015 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HYB8

GT

11.711 t

DWT

Summer: 17.999 t

NT

6.026 t

Length

147,50 m overall

138,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,40 m moulded

Draught

9,48 m

6,25 m ballast

Height from keel to mast

39,20 m

Air draft

32,95 m in ballast

29,71 m loaded

Freeboard

3.140 m

Depth

12,60 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

02/04/2007

Builder

Cicek Shipyard Marine Industry
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

39

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 7M43 - 4stroke 7 cylinder 430 x 610 mm diesel engine 6.300 kW / 8.560 hp at 500 rpm

Built: 2005

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 118 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exh.gas heated - 10 bar

Heating surface: 62,2 m²

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: TUBE-TEC Rohrverformungstechnik GmbH
57647 Nistertal - Federal Republic of Germany

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 13,0 bar

Heating surface: 71,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S, 9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

1x Steam generator, thermal oil heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 18,0 m²

Manufacturer: Apparatenfabriek Aalsmeer B.V., 1435 BX Rijsenhout - The Netherlands

Electric installations

3x Plants each 450 V - 1.000 kVA

1x Plant 450 V- 1.565 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 250 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.565 kVA - 1.252 kW

Generators

4x MAN D2842LE main diesel generatorsets each 738 kVA - 590 kW - 842 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 269 kVA - 215 kW - 401 hp

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster 750 kW, forward

Number of tanks

14

Total capacity of tanks

21.039,47 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

399,73 m³

Pumps

Cargo pumps:

14x Centrifugal pumps each 380 m³/h

2x Centrifugal pumps each 100 m³/h

1x Centrifugal pump 70 m³/h

Ballast pumps:

2x 500 m³/h each

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 76,10 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 71,40 m

Distance between manifolds: 1,50 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 4,70 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 830,77 m³

Ballast: 7.399,66 m³

Crew size

20

Manager

Carl F. Peters GmbH & Co. KG
Kurze Mühren 13
20095 Hamburg
Germany

Previous managers

2007 - 2015 Besiktas Likid Tasimacilik
Istanbul
Turkey

Previous owners

2007 - 2015 Besiktas Shipping Group (North European Eagle Tanker)
Istanbul
Turkey

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2018