Falstria Swan 01

Westerschelde 26 March 2018

 

Name

FALSTRIA SWAN

Previous names

2006 - 06/2012 Ingrid Jakobsen

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9367217

Call sign

V2XW

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

3.933 t

DWT

Summer: 6.883,5 t

NT

1.940 t

Length

103,00 m overall

96,74 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,00 m extreme

Draft

Summer: 7,00 m

3,11 m ballast

Air draft

26,00 m in ballast

23,00 m loaded condition

Depth

8,70 m

Speed

12,8 knots ballast

12,0 knots loaded

Built

2006

Keel laid

28/12/2004

Launch date

05/10/2005

Date of completion

16/11/2006

Builder

Nanjing Shenghua Shipbulding Co., Ltd.
Nanjing
China

Yard number

405

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 8M25 - 8 cylinder combustion engine 2.400 kW / 3.261 hp at 750 rpm

Manufacturer: Caterpillar GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired LSH5-0.7

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite LYF0.8/0.6-0.7

Shaft generator

600 kW

Generators

2x Cummins KTA 19 D(M) main diesel generatorsets each 525 kVA - 420 kW - 571 hp

Emergency generator

1x Cummins diesel generatorset 200 kVA - 160 kW - 217 hp

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

6.654,67 m³

Number of segregations

3

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

111,57 m³

Pumps

5x Cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x ballast pumps each 200 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 53,60 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 49,40 m

Distance between manifolds: 1,115 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 2,30 m

Distance from deck / tray to manifold: 2,30 m / 1,55 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.556,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 42 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Provision/hose crane - SWL 1,0 t

Manager

Uni-Tankers A/S
Turbinevej 10

5500 Middelfart
Denmark

Previous managers

2006 - 06/2012 Ibex Maritime Ltd. - Istanbul - Turkey

Owner

Uni-Tankers m/t "Falstria Swan" ApS

Registered owner

M/T Falstria Swan ApS

Previous owners

2006 - 06/2012 Ingrid Jakobsen K/S - Istanbul - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

02 May 2018