Umgeni 01

Antwerpen 15 May 2018

 

Umgeni 02
15/05/18

 

Name

UMGENI

Previous names

2011 - 04/2011 Siyanda

04/2011 - 08/2011 Umzimvubu

Type

Tanker for chemicals & oil products

IMO-number

9382499

Call sign

9V9273

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2011 - 2011 United Kingdom

GT

11.271 t

DWT

Summer: 16.500 t

NT

4.986 t

Length

144,00 m overall

135,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,00 m extreme

Draught

8,81 m

Depth

12,50 m

Speed

Service: 13,0 knots

Max: 16,1 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

19/05/2008

Date of completion

09/08/2011

Builder

Taizhou Sanfu Ship Engineering Co. Ltd.
Taizhou Jiangsu
China

Yard number

SF050203

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 4

Oil tight: 10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x STX/MAN B&W 6S35MC-Mk7 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm combustion engine 4.440 kW / 6.040 hp at 173 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Nantong Shenggang Marine Propeller Co. Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired - 7,0 bar

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite - 7,0 bar

Manufacturer: Zhang Jiang Green Sha Zhou

Generators

3x Daihatsu 5 DK 20 main diesel generatorsets each 580 kW

Manufacturer: Wuxi Fenxi Electrical Machine Co., Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CT-8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset 118 kVA - 94 kW - 152 hp

Bow thruster

1x 505 kW

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo oil capacity

19.385 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Pumps

4x Cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 99,04 t

Freshwater: 474,12 t

Fuel oil: 648,55 t

Lube oil: 65,33 t

Tank ballast: 6.982,88 t

Number of tanks

Ballast: 13

Fuel oil: 11

Lubricating oil: 8

Diesel oil: 5

Fresh water: 5

Waste water: 2

Chain: 2

Tank capacities

Ballast: 7.416 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 577,00 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manufacturer: Wuxi Jiangnan Marine Equipment Co
1x Provision crane - SWL 1,2 t

Manufacturer: Jiangyin OYA Marine Machinery

Crew size

25

Manager

Unicorn Shipping, a Division of Grindrod Shipping (Pty) Ltd.
Grindrod Mews
106 Margaret Mncadi Avenue
(Victoria Embankment)
Durban, 4001, KZN
South Africa

Registered owner

Unicorn Caspian Pte. Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

22 May 2018