Sea Horizon 01

Antwerpen 19 April 2018

 

Name

SEA HORIZON

Previous names

Hekinan Maru

2003 - 2011 Eland

2011 - 2013 Eskden

Type

Oil Carrier - Crude oil/Product carrier

IMO-number

9258026

Call sign

9HA3225

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2009 - 2013 Philippines

GT

28.529 t registered

Suez: 29.721,94 t

DWT

Summer: 47.149 t

Winter: 45.817 t

NT

12.315 t registered

Suez: 26.684,84 t

Panama: 23.695 t

Displacement

Summer: 56.524 t

Winter: 55.192 t

Length

182,50 m overall

172,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,67 m

Winter: 12,40 m

Keel to masthead

46,76 m

Air draft

Lightship; 44,11 m

Normal ballast: 38,30 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 34,09 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.440 mm

Winter: 6.730 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,5 knots

Max: 15,8 knots

Economic: 12,0 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

27/06/2002

Delivery date

18/09/2003

Builder

Onomichi Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Onomichi
Japan

Yard number

493

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 1

Oil tight: 14

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mitsui/MAN B&W 6S50MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion engine 8.561 kW / 11.665 hp at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.- Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler 18,0 bar

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 22,0 bar

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg. Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Daihatsu 5DK-20 - 4 stroke 5 cylinder200 x 300 mm diesel engine each 456 kW coupled with generators each each 420 kW - 220 Volt 60 Hz

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 10.746,0 m³ (1C, 5W)
Seg#2: 12.913,4 m³(2C, 6W)
Seg#3: 13.561,5 m³ (3W, 7W)
Seg#4: 13.111,3 m³ (4W, 8W)

Seg#5: 2.204;3 m³ (SLOP P + S)

Total: 50.332,3

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity

2.204;3 m³

Pumps

4x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 1.000 m³/h

1x Ballast pump 1.800 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 91,71 m

Stern to centre manifold: 89,56 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 51,76 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 7.370 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 702 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.095 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Number of tanks

Ballast: 16

Fuel oil: 5

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Lubricating oil: 2

Waste water: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 132,4 m³ / 112,54 t

Freshwater: 415;2 m³

Fuel oil: 1.656,8 m³ / 1.623,66 t

Lube oil: 25,6 m³ / 23,04 t

Tank ballast: 22.568,7 m³ / 23.132,91 t

Lifting equipment

1x Electro-hydraulic hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manufacturer: Oriental Precision & Engineering Co.

1x Engine room overhead crane - SWL 2,0 t

manufacturer: Onomichi Dockyard Co.

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Manufacturer:Mansei Industry Co.

Crew size

20

Technical operator

Seaworld Management & Trading Inc.
J. Laliotis Building
Possidonos Avenue 8
176 74 Kallithea
Greece

Commercial operator

Norden A/S Dampskibsselskabet
Strandvejen 52
2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Registered owner

Hesperos Maritime Co, Ltd.
Timber Wharf
Marsa MRS 1443
Malta

Disponent owner

Norden A/S Dampskibsselskabet
Strandvejen 52
2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

09 May 2018