Sky 01

Westerschelde 26 July 2017

 

Name

SKY

Previous names

2007 - 09.2013 Cotton

09.2007 - 09.2013 Sky

09.2013 - 09.2013 Cotton

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals - Handysize

IMO-number

9380350

Call sign

V7IE9

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2007 - 2017 Malta, Valletta - call sign: 9HBD9

GT

23.248 t

Suez: 24.713,19 t

DWT

Summer: 37.879 t

NT

9.915 t

Displacement

46.547 t

Length

184,32 m overall

176,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,45 m extreme

Draught

11,52 m

Air draft

40,03 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.680 mm

Winter: 5.950 mm

Depth

17,20 m moulded

Speed

Service: 15,7 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

09.07.2007

Launch date

12.10.2007

Date of completion

03.12.2007

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

2029

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hyundai B&W 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine:

MCR 9.480 kW at 127 rpm

NCR 8.058 kW at 120,3 rpm

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo, Branch of MAN Diesel & Turbo SE - Germany

Propellers

1x Mono-block fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Manufacturer: Kangrim Heavy Industries Co.,Ltd.

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N21AL-EV diesel generatorsets each 735 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins NT-855-D(M) diesel generatorset

Manufacturer: Cummins Engine CO., Inc.

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki KT-88B3F - 900 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

42.686 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity

1.053 m³

Pumps

10x Framo SD 500 deepwell cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Framo SD 300 deepwell cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Framo SD 150 deepwell cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

2x Ballast pumps each 750 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 17.877,9 m³

Fuel oil: 1.175 m³

Diesel oil: 182,7 m³

Lube oil: 85,68 m³

Fresh water: 272 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

23

Manager

Zenith Gemi Isletmeciligi A.S.
Poligon Cad., Buyaka 2 Sitesi, No:8, C Blok, Kat 18
34771, Umraniye
Istanbul
Turkey

Operator

Zenith Gemi Isletmeciligi A.S.

Registered owner

Sky Shipping LLC

Latest data adjustment

24 November 2017