Stolt Acer 01

Westerschelde 21 September 2017

 

Stolt Acer 02
21/09/17

 

Name

STOLT ACER

Previous names

2004 - 2017 jo Acer

Type

Tanker for chemicals & oil products

IMO-number

9272668

Call sign

D5MY2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2004 - 2017 Norway, Bergen - call sign: LAYS5

GT

18.703 t

DWT

Summer: 29.709,14 t

NT

8.701 t

Suez: 16.917 t

Panama: 15.629 t

Length

170,00 m overall

162,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,63 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 10,96 m

Keel to top of mast

39,55 m

Depth

16,00 m to main deck

Speed

14,7 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

31.07.2003

Launch date

17.01.2004

Date of completion

30.03.2004

Builder

Kitanihon Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Hachinohe
Japan

Yard number

351

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 10

Longitudinal: 3

Main engine

1x Akasaka/Mitsubishi 6UEC52LS - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine 7.980 kW / 10.853 bhp

Propellers

1x Mono-block propeller

Builder: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x MAN B&W 5L23/30H main diesel generatorsets

Bow thruster

1x 700 kW

Number of cargo tanks

36

Number of slop tanks

2

Total tank capacity 98%

Total centre tanks: 2.437 m³

Total wing tanks: 32.698 m³

Total: 35.135 m³

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 81,50 m

Stern to centre manifold: 88,50 m

Deck to manifold: 2,85 m

Rail to manifold connection: 4,60 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 12.590,61 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 62 mm

Manager

Jo Tankers A/S

Previous managers

2004 - 2013 Jo Tankers UK Limited

2013 - 2017 Jo Tankers AS

Previous operator

Jo Tankers A/S

Owner

Stolt Tankers BV

Previous owners

2004 - 2012 Blaf (No.9) Limited - United Kingdom

2012 - 2017 Skibsaksjeselskapet Hassel

Latest data adjustment

06 November 2017