Hordafor III 01

Bergen, Norway 20 September 2017

 

Name

HORDAFOR III

Previous names

1967 - 06.2000 Knester

06.2000 - 01.2001 Verdi

01.2001 - 05.2003 Sulanger

Type

Tanker for fish ensilage

IMO-number

6721034

Call sign

LLVC

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

GT

634 t

DWT

Summer: 558 t

NT

190 t

Length

49,69 m overall

45,38 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

8,55 m extreme

Draught

5,60 m

Depth

5,49 m

Speed

Max.: 13,9 knots

Built

1967

Keel laid

12.08.1966

08.04.1967

Launch date

30.06.1967

Builder

Gravdal Skipsbyggeri
Sunde
Norway

Yard number

362

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 6

Main engine

1x B&W Alpha 8L23/30 - 8 cylinder diesel engine 1.004 hp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x GMC 8V 71T main diesel generatorsets

1x MWM RHS 518 D main diesel generatorset

1x VOLVO TAMD 162 C main diesel generatorset

Tank capacities

Ballast: 85,6 m³

Manager

Hordafor AS
Bekjarvik
Norway

Registered owner

Hordafor AS

Latest data adjustment

01 November 2017