Maersk Kara 04

Westerschelde 08 December 2015

 

Maersk Kara 03   Maersk Kara 01   Maersk Kara 05
08/12/15   08/12/15   08/12/15

 

Name

MAERSK KARA

Previous names

2008 - 2015 Saffo

Type

Tanker for chemicals & oil products

IMO-number

9374428

Call sign

9V3814

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2008 - 2015 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8MI5

GT

24.112 t

DWT

Summer: 38.375,86 t

NT

11.118 t

Displacement

47.849 t

Length

182,86 m overall

174,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,40 m extreme

Draught

11,62 m

Air draft

37,25 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5,180 mm

Winter: 5.460 mm

Light ship: 14.050 mm

Depth

16,80 m moulded

Speed

14,9 knots

Built

2008

Date of completion

03.01.2008

Builder

Guangzhou Shipyard International Company
No. 40 Fang Cun Road South
510382 Guangzhou
China

Yard number

05130003

Hull material

Styeel / High resistance and ordinary

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-Dalian Marine 6S50MC-C MK7 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm diesel engine - 9.480 kW / 12.712 bhp at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Dalian Marine Diesel C., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller
Manufacturer: Yuanhang Propellers Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Fired boiler AQ-18

1x Fired exhaust gas boiler AQ-10/16

Builder: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Generators

3x MAN 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets each 910 kW

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Emergency generator

2x Sisu 634 diesel generatorset

Builder: AGCO Sisu Power, GenPowex

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank oil cap. 100%

40.790,10 m³ / 39.974,29 t

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Cargo oil: 12

Fuel oil: 11

Lubricating oil: 8

Slop: 3

Fresh water: 3

Waste water: 2

Chain: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel Oil: 152,80 m³ / 137,52 t

Freshwater: 371,00 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.477,80 m³ / 1.464,49 t

Lube Oil: 130,90 m³ / 117,81 t

Tank Ballast: 18.560 m³ / 19.024 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,5 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Monorail stores crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacture: TTS Marine

1x Engine room crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacture: Danish Crane Building

Manager

Handytankers K/S

Previous managers

Marwave Shipmanagement BV, Amsterdam - The Netherlands

Operator

Maersk Tankers A/S

Owner

Maersk Tankers Singapore Pte Ltd.

Previous names & owners

Saffo - Benton Shipping BV, Amsterdam - the Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

16 February 2017