Asphalt Eagle 02

Antwerpen 28 August 2018

 

Asphalt Eagle 03   Asphalt Eagle 01
Antwerpen 28/08/18   Antwerpen 26/05/2016

 

Name

ASPHALT EAGLE

Hellenic name

ΑΣΦΑΛΤΗΓΚΛ ΑΕΤOΣ

Previous names

2004 - 07.2005 Iver Eagle

07.2005 - 12.2009 Seta Eagle

Type

Asphalt carrier

IMO-number

9288382

Call sign

SVBC6

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

Previous flags

2004 - 2009 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Calla sign: H8UJ

GT

27.284 t registered

Suez: 28.216,92 t

DWT

Summer: 46.178 t

NT

13.580 t registered

Suez: 24.845,47 t

Panama: 22.677 t

Length

182,50 m overall

172,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,22 m moulded

Keel to masthead

45,53 m

Freeboard

5.513 mm

Depth

18,10 m moulded

Speed

15,3 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

16.01.2004

Launch date

03.04.2004

Date of completion

28.07.2004

Builder

Onomichi Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Onomichi
Japan

Yard number

501

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

12

Main engine

1x B&W 6S50MC - 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm diesel engine 8.580 kW / 11.665 bhp at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co, Ltd. B&W), Tamano - Japan

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas boiler

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg Co Ltd.

1x Auxiliary boiler - 15,7 bar

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Marine Boiler

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 700 kW

Manufacturer: Taiyo

Number of asphalt tanks

12x wingtanks

Number of slop tanks

2x wingtanks

Number of tanks

Ballast: 14

Fuel oil: 6

Fresh water: 4

Thermal oil: 3

Diesel oil: 3

Slop: 2

Sludge: 2

Lubricating oil: 2

Chain: 2

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 144,8 m³ / 130,32 t

Freshwater: 324,3 m³

Fuel oil: 1.687,7 m³ / 1.518,93 t

Lube oil: 40,9 m³ / 36,81 t

Tank ballast: 18.411 m³ / 18.871,27 t

Lifting equipment

1x General use & provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Operator

Chronos Shipping Co. Ltd.
41 Akti Miaouli Street
Piraeus, GR185 35
Greece

Registered owner

Future Shipping & Trading Special Maritime Enterprise

Piraeus
Greece

Previous names & owners

2004 - 07.2005 Iver Eagle - Iver Eagle Partnership (Vroon/Broström Eagle Maritime Co., Ltd.) - Republic of Panama

07.2005 - 12.2009 Seta Eagle - Future Shipping & Trading Corp. (Chronos Shipping Co., Ltd.) - Republic of Panama

Latest data adjustment

06 August 2016