Sonia 01

Deurne 22 July 2014

 

Name

SONIA

Previous names

2003 - 2007 Dirk Romy - EU-number 2325962

Type

Inland powder tanker

ENI-number

06004229

Call sign

OT3771

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

Previous flags

2003 - 2007 The Netherlands

Tonnage

1.667 t

Length

85,85 m

Breadth

9,50 m

Draught

3,37 m

Depth

5,30 m

Built

2003

Builder casco

Stocznia Kozle Serwis
Kozle
Poland

Builder completion

De Gerlien - Van Tiem
Druten
The Netherlands

2007 Converted to powder tanker:

Machinefabriek en Handelsmij. Asto B.V., Raamdonksveer - The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3508 (B) DI-TA electronic 746 kW / 1.014 hp at 1.600 rpm

Gearbox

1x ZF Marine type ZF W5200 - reduction: 4,962:1

Propellers

1

Bow thruster

320 hp DAF - van Tiem

Number of cargo tanks

8

Cargo tank capacity

1.440 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Car crane - SWL 1.500 kg

Outreach: 15,0 m

Operator

Lautertrans CVA
Gallifortlei 276

2100 Deurne
Belgium

Owner

C. Lauter

Previous names & owners

2003 - 2007 Dirk Romy - Vof. D. van Dijk, Krimpen a/d IJssel - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

13 March 2016