Print
Category: Tankers
Hits: 1766
HS Medea 01

Antwerpen 25 May 2015

 

Name

HS MEDEA

Previous names

2003 - 07.2006 Sinova

Type

Crude oil tanker

IMO-number

9242118

Call sign

A8JQ9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2003 - 2006 Malta, Valletta

GT

62.254 t

Suez: 63.585,17 t

DWT

Summer: 113.013 t

NT

33.873 t

Displacement

107.999 t

Length

249,97 m overall

239,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

44,04 m extreme

Draught

14,60 m

Keel to masthead

49,58 m

Air draft

Lightship: 47,33 m

Normal ballast: 42,20 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 34,96 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.418 mm

Winter: 6.722 mm

Depth

21,00 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

23.12.2002

Launch date

22.03.2003

Date of completion

05.06.2003

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Samho
South Korea

Yard number

S157

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Longitudinal: 1

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7S60MC - 7 cylinder diesel engine 14.313 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Builder: KangRim Industries. Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x MAN B&W 6L23/30 diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866TE diesel generatorset

Builder: MAN Nutzfahrzeuge AG

Number of tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 41.571 m3 (1P, 1S, 4P, 4S, SLOP(P), SLOP(S))

Seg#2: 43.073 m3 (2P, 2S, 5P, 5S)

Seg#3: 42.092 m3 (3P, 3S, 6P, 6S)

Slop tanks capacity 98%

2.941 m³

Pumps

Cargo:

3x Centrifugal pumps3.000 m³/h each

Ballast:

2x Centrifugal pumps 1.500 m³/h each

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 124,22 m

Stern to centre manifold: 125,75 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 84,40 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.500 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.400 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 700 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Tank capacities

Ballast capacity: 42.497 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 715,00 m

Diameter: 90 mm

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 15,0 t Port & starboard

Manager

V.ships Germany GmbH
Stresemannstraße 342
22761 Hamburg
Germany

Previous managers

2003 - 2006 Genel Denizcilik Nakliyati A.S.

2006 - 2013 Wallem GmbH & Co. KG

Technical operator

V.Ships (Germany) GmbH
Stressemannstrasse 342
Gustav- Stressemanstrasse-haus

22761 Hamburg
Germany

Commercial operator

Heidmar UK Ltd
4 Matthew Parker Street
London, SW1H 9NP
United Kingdom

Disponent owner

Sigma Tankers Inc. c/o Heidmar UK Ltd
4 Matthew Parker Street
London, SW1H 9NP
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Schiffahrts-Gesellschaft "HS Medea" mbH & Co. KG
An der Alster 9
20099 Hamburg
Germany

Previous owners

2003 - 2003 Genel Denizcilik Nakliyati A.S.

2003 - 2006 Sinova Shipping Ltd.

2006 - 2006 Hansa Treuhand

Latest data adjustment

25 July 2015