Anhout Swan 02

Westerschelde 21 February 2014

 

Name

ANHOUT SWAN

Previous names

2008 - 11.2012 Kardeniz

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9401300

Call sign

OWMK2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Middelfart

GT

4.752 t

DWT

Summer: 6.974 t

NT

2.298 t

Length

119,60 m overall

111,60 m between perpendiculars

111,85 m registered

Breadth

16,90 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,74 m

4,31 m ballast

Height from keel to mast

33,67 m

Air draft

Ballast: 29,06 m

Loaded: 26,90 m

Depth

8,40 m moulded

Speed

12,8 knots ballast

12,0 knots loaded

Built

2008

Keel laid

22.02.2007

Launch date

18.03.2008

Date of completion

25.12.2008

Builder

Icdas Celik Enerji Tersane ve Ulasim San. A.S.
Günesli Mh. Devekaldirimi Cd. 21 Bagcilar
34212 Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

10

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8M32C - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine - 3.840 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 151 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 34,0 m²

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: Garioni Naval S.p.A.
Viale dei Caduti, 3
25030 Castelmella
Italy

Electric installations

3x Plants each 440 V - 732,5 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 1.490 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 187 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.490 kVA

Generators

3x MAN main diesel generatorsets each 732,5 kVA / 620 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN diesel generatorset 187 kVA / 150 kW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 450 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

7.909,55 m³

Number of slop tanks

2x Deck tanks

Slop tank capacity 98%

173,04 m³

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 200 m²/h

2x Slop pumps each 60 m³/h

2x Ballast pump each 250 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance from bow to centre manifold: 58,90 m

Distance from stern to centre manifold: 58,74 m

Distance between manifolds: 0,30 m

Distance from ship side to manifold: 4,90 m

Distance from deck / tray to manifold: 1,86 / 0,93 m

Ballast tank capacity

2.999,25 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.050 kg

Chain length: 522,50 m

Lifting equipment

1x Main crane - SWL 5,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Manager

Uni-Tankers A/S
Turbinevej 10
5500 Middelfart
Kingdom of Denmark

Registered owner

Uni-Tankers M/T "ANHOUT SWAN" SpA
Turbinevej 10
5500 Middelfart
Kingdom of Denmark

Latest data adjustment

11 February 2015