Erato 01

Perama - Greece 17 June 2014

 

Name

ERATO

Hellenic name

ΕΡΑΤΩ

Previous names

1981 - 12.2000 Unkas

12.200 - 08.2005 Vinga Matilda

08.2005 - 05.2014 Europa Supplier I - Gibraltar - call sign: ZDHA5

Type

Oil / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

8105088

Call sign

SVBZ3

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

4.270 t

DWT

Summer: 6.390 t

NT

1.816 t

Length

115,87 m overall

106,20 m registered

Breadth

15,80 m registered

Draught

7,16 m

Forecastle

10,52 m

Bridge

18,51 m

Quarterdeck

77,17 m

Depth

8,00 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1981

Keel laid

02.02.1981

Launch date

30.06.1981

Date of completion

10.1981

Builder

Paul Lindenau GmbH & Co. KG Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik
Skagerrakufer 10
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

192

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6 M 551 AK - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 450 x 550 mm diesel engine - 2.500 kW / 3.399 bhp at 375 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1981

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 175 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 14,5 bar

Heating surface: 32,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated - 14,5 bar

Heating surface: 50,0 m²

Heating surface: 128,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1981

Manufacturer: Aalborg Vaerft A/S
c/o Danyard A/S
Havnepladsen 12
9900 Frederikshavn
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 233 kVA

1x Plant 440/220 V - 233 kVA

1x Plant 440/220 V - 233 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 410 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 410 kVA

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 233 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 257 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

12

Liquid cargo capacity

6.572 m³

Pumping capacity

1.200 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 375 m³

Water ballast: 3.229 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Manager

Bunkers Gibraltar
Gibraltar

Owner

Seka 02 Maritime
Athens
Greece

Latest data adjustment

19 August 2014