Anja Kirk 02

 

Westerschelde 12 November 2017

 

Anja Kirk 03   Anja Kirk 01
Westerschelde 12/11/17   Antwerpen 29/03/14

 

Name

ANJA KIRK

Previous names

2009 - 06.2011 Blue Emerald

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9419723

Call sign

2EQV6

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

London

Previous flag

2009 - 2011 Republic of Singapore

GT

29.955 t

DWT

Summer: 49.900 t

Winter: 48.506,7 t

NT

13.607 t

Displacement

Summer: 59.883,5 t

Winter: 58.490,2 t

Length

183,00 m overall

173,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,23 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,87 m

Winter: 12,61 m

Keel to masthead

47,78 m

Air draft

45,25 m lightship

39,70 m normal ballast

34,90 m At loaded summer deadweight

Freeboard

Summer: 6.259 mm

Winter: 6.530 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots ballast

14,5 knots laden

Built

2009

Keel laid

12.09.2008

Launch date

08.11.2008

Date of completion

19.01.2009

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
Jinhae
South Korea

Yard number

1270

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm diesel engine - 9.480 kW / 12.889 hp at 127,0 rpm

Builder: STX Engine Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 127,0 rpm

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated - Kangrim Economizer

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired (Vertical Shell)

Builder: Kangrim

Generators

3x MAN 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets each 960 kW

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 6.148,947 m³ (1 P/S (3.070,745 + 3.078,202))
Seg#2: 9.240,835 m³ (2 P/S (4.614,888 + 4.625,947))
Seg#3: 9.405,674 m³ (3 P/S (4.703,956 + 4.701,718))
Seg#4: 9.402,709 m³ (4 P/S (4.697,273 + 4.705,436))
Seg#5: 9.410,216 m³ (5 P/S (4.707,818 + 4.702,398))
Seg#6: 8.489,354 m³ (6 P/S (4.235,683 + 4.253,671))
Seg#7: 1.410,208 m³ (S P/S (699,145 + 708,076))

Total: 52.097,735 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.407,221 m³

Pumps

12x Framo submerged cargo pumps each 600 m³/h

2x Framo submerged cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Centrifugal pump by hydraulic driven ballast pumps each 750 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 92,07 m

Stern to centre manifold: 90,94 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 57,80 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.600 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Ballast: 24.174 m³

Fuel oil: 1.225,2 m³
Diesel oil: 442,5 m³
Gas oil: 85,2 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 301,73 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t midship

Technical operator

Thome Ship Management Pte., Ltd.
16 Raffles Quay

#43-01 Hong Leong Building

Republic of Singapore

Commercial operator

Hafnia MR Pool Management Aps
Tuborg Boulevard 5
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Owner

Anja Kirk A/S
c/o Erria A/S

Registered owner

Anja Kirk A/S
Damhaven 5
D 7100 Vejle
Denmark

Previous owner

2009 - 2011 Korea Line Corporation

Latest data adjustment

20 May 2018