Northern Ocean 02
Westerschelde 05 february 2014

 

Name

NORTHERN OCEAN

Previous names

1998 - 12.2008 Sten Odin

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9164495

Call sign

OZ2091

Flag

Faroa Islands

Previous flags

1998 - 2010 Norway

Port of registry

Nolsoy

GT

8.594 t

DWT

Summer: 13.781 t

NT

4.201 t

Length

134,30 m overall

127,64 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,82 m extreme

Draught

8,50 m

Depth

11,00 m

Speed

15,4 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

03.10.1997

Launch date

31.03.1998

Date of completion

18.12.1998

Builder

Jiangnan Shipbuilding (Group) Co.
Linhai
China

Yard number

2235

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Double side with top wing

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-Hudong 6S42MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine - output 5.300 kW

Propellers

1x Variable pitch propeller

Bow thruster

1x 600 kW

Cargo tank capacity

14.839 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.884,5 m³

Fuel oil: 531.5 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 549 m

Diameter: 54 mm

Managing

Technical management: Furetank Rederi AB
Donso
Sweden

Commercial management: Furetank Chartering

Previous managers

1998 - 2008 Rederiet Stenersen A/S

2008 - 2010 Seaflex A/S

Operator

Furetank Rederi AB
Marknagilvegur 28
FO-110 Torshavn
Faroe Island

Registered owner

Partrederiet Northern Ocean

Previous owners

1998 - 2003 Rederiet Stenersen A/S

2003 - 2007 Stentank AS

2007 - 2010 Donsö Bunkerservice AB

Latest data adjustment

19 February 2014