Roland Essberger 02
Westerschelde 27 March 2012

 

Roland Essberger 03   Roland Essberger 06
27/03/12   Antwerpen 24/07/14

 

Name

ROLAND ESSBERGER

Previous names

1992 - 01.1997 Roland Esberger - BTR Biscaya Tank-Reederei GmbH, Mandeira - Portugal

1997 - 08.2008 Douro Chemist - Transocean Shipmanagement, Germany

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9020429

Call sign

CQZU

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

2.634 t

DWT

Summer: 3.741 t

NT

1.101 t

Length

90,00 m overall

85,53 m registered

Breadth

14,40 m registered

Draught

6,14 m

Forecastle

12,08 m

Poop

22,70 m

Speed

14,2 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

25.05.1992

Launch date

03.07.1992

Date of completion

10.1992

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1074

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M 453C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 420 mm diesel engine - 2.298 kW/ 2.991 hp at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 132 rpm

Boilers

Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 52,0 m²

Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 140,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 1992

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S
Gasvaerksvej 24
9100 Aalborg
Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 450/220 V - 260 kVA

1x Plant 450/220 V - 310 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 900 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 60 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 900 kVA

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 310 kVA

1x Main diesel generatorset 260 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA

Batteries

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller PLEUGER - 238 kW, forward

Number of tanks

19

Total tank capacity

3.933 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 200 m³

Water ballast: 1.560 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.100 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Manager

John T. Essberger GmbH & Co. KG
Palmaille 45
22767 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

BTR Biscaya Tank-Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Palmaille 45
22767 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Renamed

04.2015 Key West - Gibraltar - Call sign: ZDPE7

Last data update

19 December 2013