Neptunus IMO 9410519 01
Westerschelde 14 November 2012

 

Name

NEPTUNUS

Previous names

Until 09.2007 Medyilmaz 01

2007 - 09.2008 Pakri Glory

2008 - 06.2012 Nordic Glory

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9410519

Call sign

OUZC2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Skagen

GT

4.861 t

DWT

Summer: 6.928 t

Winter: 6.691 t

NT

2.294 t

Length

119,10 m overall

110,97 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,90 m

Draught

6,77 m

Air draft

36,50 m

Freeboard

1.659 mm

Depth

8,40 m

Speed

13,7 knots

Built

2007

Date of completion

14.09.2007

Builder

Med Yilmaz Tersanesi
Zonguldak
Turkey

Yard number

01

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double sides, double bottom

Watertight compartments

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engine - 3.840 kW / 5.217 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 2006

Builder: MaK Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

2x CHO S-MAN AB 65,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHR S-MAN AB 54,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHS S-MAN AB 19,40 m² - 16,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 1.375 kVA - 1.100 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 606 kVA - 485 kW - 700 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 163 kVA - 130 kW - 177 hp

Number of tanks

14

Total capacity of tanks

8.243 m³

Pumps

12x Pumps each 350 m³/h

2x Pumps each 100 m³/h

Fuel capacity

432 m³

Manager

Sirius Shipping AB
Donsö
Sweden

Registered owner

Sirius Tankers 2, ApS
Munkebo
Denmark

Last update

30 June 2013