Hellespont Trust 04
Gibraltar 21 September 2011

 

Name

HELLESPONT TRUST

Previous names

28.05.1999 - 21.12.2007 Seamagic

21.12.2007 - 22.09.2011 Hellespont Trust

22.09.2011 Renamed Nordic Aurora - Nordic American Tankers Ltd.

Type

Crude oil tankers

IMO-number

9159672

Call sign

A8PC3

Flag

Republic of Liberia

Previous flags

19.05.2002 - 21.12.2007 Republic of Malta

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous port of registry

19.05.2002 - 21.12.2007 Valletta

GT

80.668 t registered

Suez: 81.575,02 t

DWT

Summer: 147.261,9 t

NT

45.810 t registered

Suez: 75.315,21 t

Length

274,23 m overall

264,01 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

47,794 m

Draught

19,20 m

Freeboard

6.819 mm

Depth

22,80 m moulded

Built

1999

Keel laid

06.05.1998

Date of completion

06.01.1999

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Goeje
South Korea

Yard number

1221

Hull material

High strength steel & Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Non tight: 2

Oil tight: 13

Main engine

1x B&W 6S70MC - 6 cylinder 700 x 2.674 mm diesel engine - 15.621,24 kW / 20.940 bhp

Manufacturer: Samsung Heavy Industries Co.Ltd.

Diesel generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 900 kW

Steam piping system

2x Auxiliary water tube boiler

1x Composite auxiliary boiler

Cargo oil capacity

179.148 m³ / 168.399,12 t

Number of tanks

Lubricating oil: 14

Ballast: 14

Cargo oil: 12

Fuel oil: 7

Sludge: 3

Fresh water: 3

Diesel oil: 2

Waste water: 2

Slop: 2

Potable water: 1

Chain: 1

Tank capacities

Freshwater: 427 m³

Fuel oil: 4.828 m³ / 4.538,32 t

Tank ballast: 57.957 m³

Lifting equipment

4x Cranes - SWL 15,0 t each

1x Lifting device - SWL 1,0 t

1x Lifting device - SWL 2,0 t

Manager

Hellespont Hammonia
Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Hellespont Hammonia
Hamburg
Germany

Renamed

22.09.2011 Nordic Aurora - Nordic American Tankers Ltd.