Atlantic Galaxy 02
Antwerpen 20 May 2011

 

Name

ATLANTIC GALAXY

Previous name

25.04.2005 Yerotsakos

21.06.2005 Atlantic Galaxy

Type

Oil carrier / Crude oil / Product carrier

IMO-number

9265756

Call sign

C4DA2

Flag

21.06.2005 Republic of Cyprus

Previous flag

25.02.2005 Liberia

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

61.991 t registered

Suez: 64.123 t

DWT

Summer: 115.583 t

NT

34.668 t registered

Suez: 59.396 t

Length

249,00 m overall

238,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

44,00 m

Freeboard

6.422 mm

Depth

21,20 m moulded

Speed

11,9 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

05.10.2004

Launch date

18.02.2005

Date of completion

01.06.2005

Builder

Sanoyas Hishino Meisho
Osaka
Japan

Yard number

1224

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkhead

Water tight: 5

Oil tight: 10

Main engine

1x Kawasaki-MAN B&W 6S60MCC - 6 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm diesel engine - 13.530 kW at 105,0 rpm

Builder: Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd, Kobe Works - Japan

Propeller

1x Type 4 Ni-Al Bronze

Builder: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Auxiliary boilers

1x Mission TM OL 25 t/h - 17,3 bar

Heating Surface: 14.300 mm²

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

1x TM OL 25 t/h - 17,3 bar

Heating Surface: 14.300 mm²

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries LTD.

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 660 kW

2x Diesel generatorsets each 700 kW

Manufacturer: Nishibata Elecric Co., Ltd.

Number of tanks

Cargo oil: 12

Ballast: 12

Lubricating oil: 9

Sludge: 6

Fuel oil: 5

Slop: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Fresh water: 2

Chain: 2

Sea water: 1

Potable water: 1

Permanent ballast: 1

Tank capacities

Cargo oil: 127.179,80 m³ / 124.636,20 t

Diesel oil: 278,30 m³ / 242,12 t

Freshwater: 395,4, m³

Fuel oil: 3.700,50 m³ / 3.543,12 t

Lube oil: 78,40 m³ / 129,00 t

Tank ballast: 4.3457,30 m³ / 44.759,21 t

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room crane MSA-035052 - SWL 5,0 t

Manufacturer: Sakigahara Seisakusho Ltd.

1x General use handling crane SHCD-1526 - SWL 15,0 t

Manufacturer: Sekigahara Seisakusho Co. Ltd.

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 15,0 t

Manufacturer: Sekigahara Seisakusho Co. Ltd.

2x Hose handling davit - SWL 9,0 t each

Manufacturer: Mansei Ind., Co. Ltd.

Manager

Pioneer Ship Management
Dubai United Arab Emirates

Operator

Pioneer Ship Management Services LLC

Owner

Dolpin Maritime Co., Ltd.
1, Costakis Panteldes Ave
Nicosia
Cyprus

Registered owner

Dolphin Maritime Co., Ltd.