Rhein Symphonie 01

Antwerpen 25 May 2019

 

Rhein Symphonie 02
Antwerpen 25/05/19

 

Name

RHEIN SYMPHONIE

Previous names

2006 - 2018 Viking Helvetia

Type

Passengers vessel - River cruiser

ENI-number

04804700

Call sign

DG4282

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Wiebelsheim

Length

131,80 m

Breadth

11,40 m

Draught

1,60 m

Depth

3,20 m

Built

2006

Builder

Scheepswerf De Merwede B.V.
Hardinxveld-Giessendam
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3508 (B) DI-TA electronic diesel engines each 716 kW / 974 hp at 1.600 rpm

Propellers

2 Veth-Z-Drive rudder propellers type VZ-800-CR

Generators

1x Caterpillar generatorsets type C18 - 350 ekW 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x John Deere engine type 4045 TF 158 coupled with Newage Stamford UCM 224 G 1 - 71,5 kVA

Bow thruster

Compact-Jet thruster installation type CJ-1000-V with Leroy Somer E-motor, 250 kW / 1.500 rpm

Number of passengers

196

Number of decks

4

Crew

40

Operator

Nicko Cruises
Stuttgart
Germany

Owner

Seascanner
Oberwesel
Germany

Registered names & owner

2006 - 2018 Viking Helvetia - Premicon AG, M√ľnchen - Germany

Latest data adjustment

01 July 2019