Print
Category: Passengers & Cruise
Hits: 611
Gamle Salten 01

Bodø, Norway 23 September 2017

 

Gamle Salten 02
23/09/2017

 

Name

GAMLE SALTEN

Previous names

1953 - 1967 Salten

1967 - 11.1995 Sjokurs

11.1995 - 02.1996 Sjoskole

Type

Passengers ship

IMO-number

5308067

Call sign

LCQT

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bodø

Previous port of registry

1953 - 1967 Bodø

1967 - 1996 Kristiansand

1996 - 2008 Stavanger

GT

630 t

NT

189 t

Length

53,25 m overall

Breadth

8,56 m extreme

Draught

3,64 m

Depth

5,66 m

Speed

Service: 11,7 knots

Max.: 14,5 knots

Built

1953

Delivery date

05.03.1953

Builder

Trosvik Verksted
Brevik
Norway

Yard number

65

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Atlas Polar - 6 cylinder diesel engine 649 kW / 870 hp

Propellers

1x Ka-Me-Wa controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Atlas diesel generatorsets each 60 kW

1x Lister diesel generatorset 7,5 kW

Number of decks

4

Number of passengers

290

Lifting equipment

2x Derricks of a lifting capacity of 1,5 t each

Crew

29

Manager

Rederiet Saltens AS
Bodø
Norway

Operator

Rederiet Saltens AS
Norway

Previous operators

1953 - 1967 Saltens Dampskibsselskab A/S, Bodø - Norway
1967 - 1973 Arbeidsdirektoratet (Den Norske Stat) - Norway
1973 - 1996 Sørlandet seilende skoleskibs institution - Norway
1996 - 2008 Ryfylke Dampskipselskap AS - Norway

Latest data adjustment

03 December 2017