Stord I 01

Bergen, Norway 20 September 2017

 

Stord I 02
20/08/17

 

Name

STORD I

Previous names

1913 - 1969 Stord

1969 - 1984 O.T. Moe

Type

Passengers / Cargo ship

IMO-number

5341564

Call sign

LEYT

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

GT

469,53 t

DWT

Summer: 267 t

NT

256,49 t

Length

47,49 m

Breadth

7,30 m

Depth

5,00 m

Route

1913 - 1969 Bergen - Sunnhordland

1969 - 1980 Logifartøj for hjemløse i Oslo

2007 Charter from tursejlads

Built

1913

1931 rebuild

1947 - 1949 rebuild by Bergens Mekaniske Verksteder, Solheimsviken, Bergen - Norway to motorship

Builder

Laxevaags Maskin & Jernskibsbyggeri
Laksevaag
Norway

Yard number

110

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Steam engine 500 hp

Manufacturer: Camell Laird & Co. Ltd., Birkenhead - United Kingdom

Previous engines

1913 - 1947 Steam engine 470 hp

1949 - 1981 2x Paxman Ricardo 4TEV DM - 12 Cylinder diesel engine 1.000 hp

Propellers

1

Number of passengers

80

Manager

Stiftelsen Ds Stord I
Bergen
Norway

Previous operators

1913 - 1969 Hardanger Sunnhordlandske Dampskipsselskap (HSD) - Norway

1969 - 1980 Blå Kors, Oslo - Norway

1980 - 1984 Norsk Veteranskibsklub, Oslo- Norway

1984 - 2007 Veteranskipslaget Fjordabåten, Bergen - Norway

Owner

Stiftelsen Ds Stord I
Bergen
Norway

Latest data adjustment

12 November 2017