Adonia 01

Rhodes 24 September 2015

 

Adonia 02
24/09/15

 

Name

ADONIA

Previous names

02.2001 - 03.2003 R Eight - Renaissance Cruises

03.2003 - 03.2007 Minerva II - Swan Hellenic Cruises

03.2007 - 04.2011 Royal Princess

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise

IMO-number

9210220

Call sign

ZCDV2

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

Previous flags

02.2001 - 12.2001 Liberia, Monrovia

12.2001 - 07.2006 Marshall Islands, Majuro

07.2006 - 04.2007 Bahamas, Nassau

GT

30.277 t

DWT

Summer: 2.700

NT

11.481 t

Length

180,95 m overall

157,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,46 m overall

Draught

5,95 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.455 mm

Depth

18,10 m

Speed

Service: 18,5 knots

Max.: 21,0 knots

Built

2001

Refit: 2007 - 2011 - 2015

Keel laid

17.07.2000

Launch date

16.09.2000

Date of completion

16.02.2001

Builder

STX France Cruise SA (former Aker Yards) Chantiers De L´Atlantique Nantes
St Nazaire
France

Yard number

Z31(R8)

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

16

Continuous decks

12

Main engine

4x Wärtsilä type 12V32 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 320 x 400 mm internal combustion engine - 13.500 kW / 18.342 hp at 720 rpm

Built: 1999

Builder: Alstom Marine, Paris - France

Electrical propulsion gen.

4x 4.650 kW 6.600 Volt

Electrical propulsion engine

2x 6.750 KW at 175 rpm

Built: 1999

Builder: Alstom Marine, Paris - France

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid - aft at 175 rpm

Boilers

2x CHO Aalborg 102,00 m² - 8,0 bar
4x CHR Aalborg 226,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 6.600 V

Lighting voltage: 440 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 500 kVA - 400 kW - 564 hp

Passengers

702

Berths

710

Passengers decks

9

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 931,60 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 25,0 t

Crew

385

Manager

Carnival Plc., Hamilton - Bermuda

Previous managers

2006 - 2011 Princess Cruise Lines

Operator

P & O Cruises Ltd. - United Kingdom

Previous operators

01.2001 - 12.2001 Renaissance Cruises,Monrovia - Liberia
12.2001 - 07.2006 Cruise Invest Eight SA, Majuro - Marshall Islands
04.2003 - 2007 Charter: Swan Hellenic - United Kingdom
07.2006 - 04.2011 Princess Cruices - Bahamas

Owner

Carnival UK
London
United Kingdom

Previous owners

2001 Renaissance Cruises

2001 - 2006 Cruiseinvest Eight SA

2006 - 2011 Princess Cruise Lines Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

07 November 2015