Horizon IMO 8807088 03
Rhodos 01 September 2015

 

Horizon 04 IMO 8807088   Horizon 02 IMO 8807088   Horizon 01 IMO 8807088
Malaga ) Spain 09/03/17   18/09/11   18/09/11

 

Name

HORIZON

Previous names

04.1990 - 11.2005 Horizon

2005 - 04.2008 Island Star

2008 - 11.2010 Pacific Dream

2011 Horizon

Type

Passengers ship - Cruise vessel

IMO-number

8807088

Call sign

9HYZ9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

04.1990 - 11.2005 Liberia,Monrovia
11.2005 - 03.2009 Bahamas, Nassau

GT

47.427 t

DWT

5.632,1 t

NT

25.316 t

Length

207,60 m overall

175,03 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

29,32 m extreme

Draught

7,70 m

Depth

10,10 m

Speed

Service: 19,0 knots

Max.: 21,4 knots

Built

1990

Refit: 2009 / 2012

Keel laid

27.05.1988

Launch date

31.10.1989

Date of completion

30.04.1990

Builder

Meyer Werft GmbH
Papenburg
Germany

Yard number

619

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

4x Diesel/electric

2x MAN-B&W 9 L 40/54 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 400 x 540 mm diesels each 5.994 kW
2x MAN-B&W 6 L 40/54 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 400 x 540 mm diesels each 3.996 kW

total installed power 19.980 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers - aft at 130 rpm

Boilers

5x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AV8N Economizer

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ 10/21 W

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 6L40/54 diesel generatorsets 3.300 kW

Emergency generator

1x 3508 DI-TAU diesel generatorset

Bow thrusters

2x Forward

1x Aft

Passenger decks

9

Pass. lower beds

1.442

All berths

1.828

Crew

642

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Manager

Pullmantur Cruises Ship Management Ltd.
Madrid
Spain

Previous managers

1990 - 2009 Pullmantur Cruises Holiday Dream Ltd.

2009 - 2009 Pullmantur Cruises Ship Management, Ltd.

Operator

Pullmantur Cruises Pacific Dream Limited

Previous operators

04.1990 - 11.1990 Celebrity Cruises, Florida, USA
11.1990 Island Cruises (Royal Caribbean Cruises), Bahamas
03.2009 Charter: Pullmantur Cruises, Madrid, Spain

Owner

Pullmantur Cruises Pacific Dream Limited

Previous owners

1990 - 2009 Pullmantur Cruises Holiday Dream Ltd.

2009 - 2009 Pullmantur Cruises Ship Management, Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

17 October 2015