Aegean Glory 02
Aegina - Greece 27 August 2012

 

Aegean Glory 01
27/08/12

 

Name

AEGEAN GLORY

Hellenic name

ΑΙΤΖΙΑΝ ΓΚΛΟΡΥ

Previous names

1973 - 1985 Mykinai

Type

Passengers vessel

IMO-number

7111250

Call sign

SV3378

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

1.035 t registered

NT

626 t registered

Length

65,98 m overall

58,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,04 m moulded

Draught

3,00 m

Depth

4,10 m moulded

Speed

18,0 knots

Built

1972

Fully renovated in 2005

Date of completion

01.02.1972

Builder

D.C. Anastassiades & A.CH.Tsortanides
Perama
Greece

Yard number

47

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

9

Main engine

2x MaK 8 MU 451 AK - 8 cylinder 320 x 450 mm diesel engine - each 1.193,6 kW / 1.600 bhp total 3.200 bhp at 375 rpm

Builder: Atlas Mak Maschinenbau

Propellers

2

Generators

2x Mercedes OM 355 main diesel generatorsets each 90 kVA

1x Mercedes OM 416 main diesel generatorset 150 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Mercedes diesel generatorset 40 kVA

Number of tanks

Ballast: 12

Lubricating oil: 2

Fuel oil: 2

Fresh water: 2

Chain: 1

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 13,0 m³

Fuel oil: 29,0 m³ / 27,26 t

Tank ballast: 185,0 m³

Manager

Eleftherios P. Tsafos

Operator

Pleasure Cruises Shipping Co.
2, Afentouli Str.
Piraeus
Greece

Registered owner

Pleasure Cruises Shipping Co.
Piraeus
Greece