Geowave Commander 02

Måløy, Norway 30 May 2019

 

Geowave Commander 01
Måløy, Norway 30/05/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

GEOWAVE COMMANDER

Previous names

1998 - 12/2005 Koushin Maru

12/2005 - 07/2006 Geo Maru

Type

Seismographic research ship

IMO-number

9183867

Call sign

LAKY6

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

GT

5.631 t

DWT

Summer: 3.628 t

NT

1.690 t

Length

98,06 m overall

84,79 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,53 m extreme

Draught

6,31 m

Depth

7,50 m to main deck

Speed

Service: 12,0 knots

Max: 14,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

29/09/1997

Launch date

27/12/1997

Date of completion

12/02/1998

Builder

Hitachi Zosen Corporation
Kanagawa Shipyard
Japan

Yard number

4947

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

3x 1400 KW (3x Azimuth controllable pitch propellers) total 4.200KW

Main power plant

4x Kawasaki 1W-710M - 2.000 KW

Auxiliary engines

2x Kawasaki each 750 KW

2x Kawasaki each 560 KW

Bow thruster

2x Each 830 kW, forward

1x 675 kW, aft

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.550 t

Fresh water: 342 t

Ballast: 983 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t @ 18,00 m

1x Deck crane - SWL 5,0 t @ 16,00 m

Accommodation

50 Berths

28 single/11 double

Navigation & communication equipment

D. P. system: 1x SIMRAD SDP-21, 1x SDP-11

Navigation: Duplicated Furuno DGPS

Radar: JRC JMA-9252-9CA, JMA 3810

Gyro: 2x Tokimec TG-6000

Echosounder: Furuno CV-100, FE-WJ1282HA, FE-680T1

Weather fax: Furuno Fax-210

Inmarsat B: JUE-310B

VSAT: Telenor 128kb/s

Operator

OSM Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
1 Magazine Road
#03-10 Central Mall
Singapore 059567
Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Master & Commander AS
Dronning Mauds Gate 3
0250 Oslo
Norway

Previous names & owners

1998 - 2000 Koushin Maru - Dokai Marine Systems Ltd.

2000 - 2003 Koushin Maru - Dokai Tugboat Co Ltd.

2003 - 2005 Koushin Maru - Dokai Marine Systems Ltd.

2005 - 2006 Geo Maru - Geo Subsea Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

13 October 2019