Print
Category: Other
Hits: 124
Helmer Hanssen 01

Tromsø, Norway 02 June 2019

 

Name

HELMER HANSSEN

External number

M-99-HØ

Previous names

1988 - 06/2011 Jan Mayen

Type

Marine biological research and geological and oceanographic surveys - Stern trawler

IMO-number

8716655

Call sign

LAHV

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Tromsø

GT

2.052 t

DWT

Summer: 850 t

NT

634 t

Breadth

13,36 m extreme

13,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,95 m

Depth

8,55 m

Speed

Max: 16,0 knots

Built

1988

Keel laid

25/01/1988

Launch date

02/04/1988

Date of completion

05/08/1988

Builder

Danyard A/S
Frederikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

691

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8R32E - 8 cylinder combustion engine 3.000 kW

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Generators

1x Cummins KTA 38 G2 diesel generatorset 799 kW

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll tunnel

Trawl winch

2x 40,0 t each

Crew

11

Beds

40 beds, place for 29 researchers

Manager

Northshore AS
Lanes Senter Strandvegen 106
Norway

Operator

Troms Offshore AS

Registered owner

Universitetet i Tromsø - Norges Arktiske Universitet
Hansine Hansens Veg 18
9019 Tromsø
Norway

Latest data adjustment

14 June 2019